Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $496K (5/4)
    $3,999,000

    729 Raleigh St, Glendale, CA 91205

    22beds
    22baths
    11,424sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1964
    -- sqft lot
    $3,851,200 Zestimate®
    $350/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Functional layoutOn-site laundry facilitiesOn-site parking with storage
    Located in the highly desirable city of Glendale, 729 Raleigh St presents an exceptional multifamily investment opportunity in one of Los Angeles County's most stable and high-demand rental markets. This pride-of-ownership property has been well maintained and offers a strong in-place unit mix, making it an ideal asset for investors seeking both stability and long-term growth potential. The property features a desirable unit mix of 12 units & One (1) Non-Conforming Unit, 13 Total Units, consisting of 2 one-bedroom/one-bath units, 1 two-bedroom/one-bath unit, and 10 two-bedroom/two-bath units. The large concentration of two-bedroom units is highly attractive to families, professionals, and roommates, contributing to strong occupancy and consistent rental demand. The building is individually metered for gas and electric, helping to reduce owner expenses and improve overall operating efficiency. Tenants benefit from on-site parking with storage and on-site laundry facilities, amenities that significantly enhance rental appeal and tenant retention. The property's pride-of-ownership condition and functional layout make it a desirable place to live, contributing to long-term tenancy and stable income. The location offers excellent access to nearby retail, dining, and entertainment, including the Glendale Galleria and The Americana at Brand, both just minutes away. Residents also enjoy convenient access to public transportation, including the nearby Glendale Transportation Center, providing regional connectivity throughout Los Angeles County. Additionally, the property is centrally located with short distance access to the State Route 134, State Route 2, and Interstate 5, allowing convenient travel to surrounding employment centers including Burbank, Pasadena, Downtown Los Angeles, and the greater San Fernando Valley. With its prime Glendale location, strong unit mix, pride-of-ownership condition, and proximity to major retail, transit, and freeway access, 729 Raleigh St represents a compelling investment opportunity in a supply-constrained rental market with long-term appreciation potential. This information has been secured from sources we believe to be reliable, but we make no representations or warranties, expressed or implied as to the accuracy of the information. References to square footage or age are approximate. Buyer must verify the information and bears all risk for any inaccuracies.
    41 days
    |
    159
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Pesci DRE # 01274379 213-820-1335,

    Keller Williams Studio City 818-432-1500,

    James Antonucci DRE # 01822661 818-432-1513,

    Keller Williams Realty-Studio City

    Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26671833MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 22
      • Bathrooms: 22
      Heating
      • Wall
      Cooling
      • Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 11,424
      • Total interior livable area: 11,424 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 14
      • Parking features: Covered
      • Covered spaces: 14
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 10,776.74 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Zoning: GLR4YY
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Multi Family
      Condition
      • Year built: 1964

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Glendale

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $350/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,061,586
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,851,200

        $3.66M - $4.04M

        $2,166/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$3,999,000-11%$350/sqft
        Source: CLAW #26671833 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$4,495,000$393/sqft
        Source: CLAW #26671833 Report a problem
        1/15/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/18/2023Listed for rent$2,495+8.7%
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/12/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
        10/15/2021Listed for rent$2,295+4.6%
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
        8/4/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
        7/24/2021Listed for rent$2,195
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
        7/16/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        5/16/2021Listed for rent$2,195+15.8%
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
        7/3/2020Listing removed$1,895
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/1/2020Price change$1,895-5%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/20/2020Price change$1,995-9.1%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/4/2020Listed for rent$2,195+29.5%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/2/2020Listing removed$1,695
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/22/2019Price change$1,695-5.6%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/31/2019Price change$1,795-10%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/20/2019Price change$1,995-4.8%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/15/2019Price change$2,095-4.6%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/5/2019Listed for rent$2,195+15.8%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/5/2018Listing removed$1,895
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/16/2018Price change$1,895-5%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/2/2018Price change$1,995+5.3%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/26/2018Listed for rent$1,895+5.6%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/18/2016Listing removed$1,795
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mariposa

          Getting around

          81 / 100
          Very Walkable
          55 / 100
          Good Transit
          76 / 100
          Very Bikeable