Pending
$1,999,000
4beds
3,079sqft
72920 Homestead Rd, Palm Desert, CA 92260
4beds
3,079sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1964
0.28 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$649 price/sqft
What's special
Exceptionally private outdoor spacesStunning desert backdropBreathtaking mountain views
Designed by renowned developer/designer Stanton F. Graham, this exceptional residence has been completely reimagined with refined designer finishes and a striking contemporary desert modern aesthetic. Thoughtfully remodeled down to the studs just four years ago by well known Shields Residential, the home offers the rare opportunity to own what feels like ...
- 67 days |
- 438 |
- 18 |
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219144531DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Listing Provided by:
Troy Kudlac DRE #01498474 760-902-4550,
KUD Properties, Inc.,
Connie Banning DRE #00560945 760-774-1114,
Seven Gables Real Estate
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219144531DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Great Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,079 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 628192017
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Foam
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1964
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Not Applicable-1
Location
- Region: Palm Desert
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $649/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $914,239
- Annual tax amount: $13,136
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $1,999,000$649/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Contingent | $1,999,000$649/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,999,000+158.6%$649/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2021 | Sold | $773,000+44.2%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2014 | Sold | $536,000-10.5%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2014 | Listed for sale | $599,000$195/sqft |
Source: HK Lane Real Estate #214011237_DAMLS Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2014 | Pending sale | $599,000$195/sqft |
| 2/10/2014 | Listed for sale | $599,000+44.3%$195/sqft |
Source: Desert Ranger Realty #214004668 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2012 | Sold | $415,000-2.4%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2012 | Listed for sale | $425,000+12.2%$138/sqft |
Source: Vince Paglia #21450849 Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2011 | Listing removed | $378,800$123/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2011 | Listed for sale | $378,800+16.6%$123/sqft |
Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2011 | Sold | $325,000+0.5%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2011 | Price change | $323,500-6.5%$105/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate Coachella Valley #21405014 Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2011 | Price change | $345,900-6.5%$112/sqft |
Source: Windermere Real Estate #21405014 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2011 | Price change | $369,900-2.3%$120/sqft |
| 11/11/2010 | Price change | $378,800-3.6%$123/sqft |
| 10/17/2010 | Price change | $392,800-2.5%$128/sqft |
| 9/28/2010 | Price change | $402,800-2.7%$131/sqft |
| 9/4/2010 | Price change | $413,800-2.4%$134/sqft |
| 8/8/2010 | Listed for sale | $423,800+4.6%$138/sqft |
| 5/3/2010 | Sold | $405,000-52.9%$132/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2007 | Sold | $860,000+68.3%$279/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2005 | Sold | $511,000+22%$166/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2004 | Sold | $419,000+61.9%$136/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2003 | Sold | $258,800+12.5%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2000 | Sold | $230,000$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,136 +2.6% | $914,239 +2% |
| 2024 | $12,805 +9.1% | $896,313 +11.4% |
| 2023 | $11,735 +3% | $804,229 +2% |
| 2022 | $11,397 +26.2% | $788,460 +32.5% |
| 2021 | $9,031 +1.8% | $595,127 +1% |
| 2020 | $8,872 +3.2% | $589,026 +2% |
| 2019 | $8,600 +1.8% | $577,477 +2% |
| 2018 | $8,444 +1% | $566,155 +2% |
| 2017 | $8,361 | $555,055 +2% |
| 2016 | $8,361 +1.9% | $544,173 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $8,202 +21.8% | $536,000 +26.1% |
| 2014 | $6,733 | $425,220 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $423,300 +27.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $331,500 -26.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $448,800 -18% |
| 2010 | -- | $547,000 +7.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $508,000 -23.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $663,000 +27.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $521,219 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $511,000 +19.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $427,379 +75.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $244,077 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $239,292 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,884 +139.9% | $234,600 +176.1% |
| 2000 | $1,202 | $84,976 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$11,980/mo
Principal & interest
$10031
Property taxes
$1949
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$1,985,900
$1.89M - $2.09M
$5,529/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 92260