Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $1,889,000

    73 Beverly Rd, Brookline, MA 02467

    --beds
    0baths
    10,672Square Feet
    Residential
    Built in ----
    10,672 Square Feet Lot
    $1,838,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Corner lot
    This exceptional corner lot spans 10,672 sq. ft. and is situated at 73 Beverly Road in the heart of South Brookline. The property includes an existing buildable foundation and Town-approved architectural and structural drawings for a modern home. The proposed residence is permitted for a total of 4,200 sq. ft. and features 5 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage. Additionally, the landscape plans include a resort-style pool and jacuzzi. The property also offers up to $100,000 in seller credits and a pending building permit, which emphasizes its development potential. Whether you're an end-user wanting to create your dream home or a developer looking for your next project, this is a remarkable opportunity to bring your vision to life in one of Brookline’s most desirable neighborhoods. Start building your dream home now—why wait for the lengthy ~2-year approval process? "Shovel-ready project" and sought after Brookline Schools. Near Chestnut Hill Shopping and Wegmans,
    21 days
    |
    387
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephen Lussier 617-943-9500,

    Arborview Realty Inc. 617-522-2421

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73504396

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bathrooms: 0
      Features
      • Has basement: No

      Property

      Lot
      • Size: 10,672 Square Feet
      • Features: Level, Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 42810
      • Zoning: 00

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $953,900
      • Annual tax amount: $9,415
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026

        Estimated market value

        $1,838,100

        $1.75M - $1.93M

        $7,614/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$1,889,000+34.9%
        Source: MLS PIN #73504396 Report a problem
        7/24/2023Sold$1,400,000-3.4%
        Source: MLS PIN #73106112 Report a problem
        5/12/2023Contingent$1,450,000
        Source: MLS PIN #73106112 Report a problem
        5/2/2023Listed for sale$1,450,000+300.6%
        Source: MLS PIN #73106112 Report a problem
        8/1/1995Sold$362,000+20.7%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/25/1994Sold$300,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,415 -33.9%$953,900 -34.6%
        2024$14,247 +9.9%$1,458,200 +12.2%
        2023$12,963 +2.7%$1,300,200 +5%
        2022$12,619 +8.1%$1,238,400 +4%
        2021$11,669 +9.4%$1,190,700 +5.5%
        2020$10,670 +5.9%$1,129,100 +5%
        2019$10,076 -6.6%$1,075,300 -5.7%
        2018$10,793 +1.5%$1,140,900 +6%
        2017$10,634 +1.5%$1,076,300 +7%
        2016$10,481 +4.4%$1,005,900 +7%
        2015$10,040 +2.9%$940,100 +9.8%
        2014$9,754 +0.7%$856,400 +3%
        2013$9,687 -6.6%$831,500 -8.6%
        2012$10,375 +1.8%$910,100 +0.9%
        2011$10,193 +3%$902,000
        2010$9,895 +2.6%$902,000
        2009$9,642 +9.6%$902,000 +4.3%
        2008$8,801 +1.9%$864,500 -2.6%
        2007$8,634 +2.1%$887,400 +0.2%
        2006$8,458 +2.1%$885,700 +9.4%
        2005$8,281 $809,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Chestnut Hill

        Getting around

        41 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        26 / 100
        Some Transit
        18 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable