Skip main navigation
Sold for $640,000
  • $640,000

    73 McBride Road, Litchfield, CT 06759

    2beds
    2,080sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    3.11 Acres Lot
    $640,400 Zestimate®
    $308/sqft
    $3,243 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $640,400

    $589,000 - $698,000

    $3,243/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,243/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,243/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,357/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,357/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Delight in this fully renovated, 2,080 sq. foot, 2-3 bedroom ranch with a mid-century modern vibe, centrally located on 3.11 acres with stunning, far reaching views in a peaceful setting of mature trees , open meadows, and vistas ideal for horseback riding and gentlemen farming. The location is convenient to the Litchfield Green and amenities offered by this highly sought after destination. Features include: Solar energy that provides the power for your electric vehicle and all all electric needs, barn with four stalls, chicken coup and paddock (bring your sheep, cows, llamas), two fireplaces, central air, meandering stream, private patio and covered porch, 2 car attached garage, cathedral ceilings and a pool site.The primary suite has a dressing room and custom closet features. The light filled lower level with second bedroom suite, laundry room and family room has access to the attached garage making for an easy transformation to an in law apartment. A must see for value and quality of life.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Grace M. Franjola (860)671-1154,

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 203-264-2880

    Bought with:

    Maria Convertito, RES.0823187

    Regency Real Estate, LLC

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24079472MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Bedroom Suite, Built-in Features, Dressing Room, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Full Bath, Tub w/Shower
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Features: Balcony/Deck, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Liv/Din Rm, Fireplace, Wide Board Floor
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace
    • Level: Lower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Quartz Counters, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Liv/Din Rm, Fireplace
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Liveable Space
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,080
    • Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,040
    • Finished area below ground: 1,040

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Garden
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Brook
    Lot
    • Size: 3.11 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 821031
    • Zoning: RR
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1976

Community
    • Community features: Golf, Health Club, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Private School(s), Stables/Riding
    Location
    • Region: Litchfield
    • Subdivision: Northfield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold$640,000-0.8%$308/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24079472 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Pending sale$645,000$310/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24079472 Report a problem
    1/13/2026Contingent$645,000$310/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #24079472 Report a problem
    10/27/2025Price change$645,000-4.4%$310/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24079472 Report a problem
    9/6/2025Listed for sale$675,000-7.4%$325/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24079472 Report a problem
    7/2/2025Listing removed$729,000$350/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24079472 Report a problem
    4/2/2025Price change$729,000-2.7%$350/sqft
    3/12/2025Listed for sale$749,000+113.4%$360/sqft
    7/6/2021Sold$351,000+17%$169/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170401260 Report a problem
    6/10/2021Pending sale$300,000$144/sqft
    Source: Weichert Pro #170401260 Report a problem
    6/9/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Weichert Pro Report a problem
    5/20/2021Listed for sale$300,000$144/sqft
    Source: Weichert Pro #170401260 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,529 +8.1%$276,450
    2024$5,114 +2.6%$276,450 +48.1%
    2023$4,984 +9.9%$186,670 +10.3%
    2022$4,536 +1.2%$169,270 +4.3%
    2021$4,481 -0.4%$162,350
    2020$4,497 -1.8%$162,350
    2019$4,578 +4.2%$162,350 +2.3%
    2018$4,395 +0.4%$158,660
    2017$4,379 +3.4%$158,660
    2016$4,236 $158,660

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06759