Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: BHHS Verani Bedford
    Bought with: BHHS Verani Bedford
    $800,000

    73 Old North Branch Road, Antrim, NH 03440

    6beds
    8,092sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1817
    5.6 Acres Lot
    $946,100 Zestimate®
    $99/sqft
    $5,761 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $946,100

    $842,000 - $1.08M

    $5,761/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,761/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,761/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,389/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,389/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the Historic Flint Brick Mansion, originally built in 1817, located in Breathtaking Antrim, NH. Steeped in history; serving as a Gentleman’s Farm (1800s), Hawthorne College (1960s) and entered in the National Register of Historic Homes in 1985. The Estate totals 5.6 acres including the Mansion, Brick Schoolhouse (1820), Oversized Detached Garage (1913), Gazebo, Gardens & Surrounded by an Impressive Fieldstone Wall and Gate Posts. The residence is over 8000 sqft and has 17 rooms, 6 Bedrooms, 5 Baths and 7 Fireplaces – WOW! The Grand Staircase, Original Oak Floors, Mahogany Doorways and Coffered Ceilings are Show stoppers! The Spacious Library/Family Room features built-in bookcases, Glamour Chandelier & a Wood Stove Fireplace . The Dining Room also has a Fireplace and Natural Woodwork. The Sun Soaked Solarium, Gentlemen’s Parlor and Women’s Parlor with Fireplaces & Grand Windows speak to the Historic Nature of the Mansion. While the Spacious Kitchen with Granite Counters offers the comforts of Modern living. You’ll never want to leave the Primary Bedroom Suite with Dressing Area, Fireplace and Full Bath. So much room in this Lovely Historic Home & 2 NEW Heating Systems, NEW Hot Water Heater, NEW Driveway, Walk Up Attic & multiple devoted storage rooms. Don’t Miss this Opportunity to own a piece of History! Motivated Sellers and Priced to Sell!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dean DeMagistris,

    BHHS Verani Bedford Cell:603-860-2097

    Bought with:

    Dean DeMagistris

    BHHS Verani Bedford

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 4972770MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Propane, Forced Air, Wood Stove
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Washer, Propane Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Indoor Storage
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Concrete Floor,Daylight,Full,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Interior Entry
    • Attic: Walk-up
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, 3+ Fireplaces, Wood Stove Insert
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 9,292
    • Total interior livable area: 8,092 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 8,092
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 21
    • Parking features: Paved, Storage Above, Driveway, Garage, Parking Spaces 21+, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Enclosed Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Building, Garden, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Water
    • Water view: Water
    Lot
    • Size: 5.60 Acres
    • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo
    • Parcel number: ANTRM207B017
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Federal,Historic Vintage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Frame, Brick Exterior
    • Foundation: Granite, Stone
    • Roof: Metal,Shingle,Slate
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1817

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Satellite

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Antrim

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/21/2024Sold$800,000-3%$99/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4972770 Report a problem
    5/14/2024Pending sale$825,000$102/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty #4972770 Report a problem
    5/14/2024Contingent$825,000$102/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4972770 Report a problem
    3/29/2024Price change$825,000-17.5%$102/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4972770 Report a problem
    12/3/2023Listed for sale$999,900$124/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4972770 Report a problem
    11/13/2023Pending sale$999,900$124/sqft
    11/13/2023Contingent$999,900$124/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4972770 Report a problem
    11/1/2023Price change$999,900-16.3%$124/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4972770 Report a problem
    10/4/2023Listed for sale$1,195,000+117.3%$148/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4972770 Report a problem
    4/4/2005Sold$550,000$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$17,530 +10.9%$843,190
    2023$15,801 +30.9%$843,190 +94.6%
    2022$12,071 +6.9%$433,290
    2021$11,296 -9%$433,290 -0.3%
    2020$12,408 +5.9%$434,590
    2019$11,721 -3.6%$434,590
    2018$12,155 +9.9%$434,590 +9.9%
    2016$11,062 +0.9%$395,490
    2015$10,967 -1.8%$395,490 -16.2%
    2012$11,173 $472,040

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03440