Exceptional waterfront estate on the Neponset Reservoir with a rare private island. This custom-built home offers panoramic water views from the living room, kitchen, primary suite, and walkout lower level, creating a seamless connection to its scenic surroundings. Features include vaulted skylit ceilings, hardwood floors, and a striking stone fireplace. The kitchen is designed for both functionality and entertaining, with a center island, built-in Jenn-Air grill, and stainless steel appliances. The walkout lower level adds flexible living space with a second stone fireplace, pellet stove, cedar walk-in closet, and workshop. Watch your yard transform with colorful perennials from spring to autumn., an expansive TimberTech deck with Trex RainEscape system, and a private dock for boating and fishing. Included is your own private island (73A Ridge Rd) with a cabin, dock, and deck ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Quiet dead-end street, just minutes to town.
Under contract
$950,000
73 Ridge Rd, Foxboro, MA 02035
3beds
2,004sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
0.59 Acres Lot
$971,500 Zestimate®
$474/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Striking stone fireplacePellet stoveRare private islandBuilt-in jenn-air grillHardwood floorsStainless steel appliancesCedar walk-in closet
- 22 days |
- 3,246 |
- 208 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Talib Hussain 774-266-1068,
Keller Williams Elite 508-695-4545
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73504979
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main,First
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub
- Level: First
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall
- Level: Basement
Dining room
- Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: First
Family room
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Slider
- Level: Basement
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Level: Main,First
Living room
- Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main,First
Heating
- Baseboard, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Plumbed For Ice Maker
- Laundry: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Central Vacuum
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,004
- Total interior livable area: 2,004 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,536
- Finished area below ground: 468
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Under, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Vinyl, Deck - Composite
- Exterior features: Deck - Vinyl, Deck - Composite, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic View(s), Water, Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,Water
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Lake, Frontage, Direct Access, Lake/Pond, Direct Access, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach
Lot
- Size: 0.59 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: M:034 L:018,940559
- Zoning: res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping, Park, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Foxboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $474/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $748,400
- Annual tax amount: $9,894
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
Estimated market value
$971,500
$923,000 - $1.02M
$4,039/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Contingent | $950,000$474/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73504979 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $950,000$474/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73504979 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listing removed | $950,000$474/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73446686 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Contingent | $950,000$474/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73446686 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $950,000+72.7%$474/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73446686 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2015 | Sold | $550,000-4.3%$274/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2015 | Listed for sale | $575,000$287/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Center #71821659 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,761 +3.9% | $662,700 +6.2% |
| 2024 | $8,433 +8% | $624,200 +13.6% |
| 2023 | $7,810 -1.2% | $549,600 +0.9% |
| 2022 | $7,906 +14% | $544,500 +15.7% |
| 2021 | $6,937 +4.9% | $470,600 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $6,612 +3.1% | $453,800 +4.1% |
| 2019 | $6,411 +2.8% | $436,100 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $6,236 +4.6% | $428,000 +8% |
| 2017 | $5,962 +8.5% | $396,400 +6.9% |
| 2016 | $5,495 +6.5% | $370,800 +9.2% |
| 2015 | $5,159 +3% | $339,600 +1.7% |
| 2014 | $5,007 +0.1% | $334,000 -2.9% |
| 2013 | $5,000 | $343,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,476/mo
Principal & interest
$4668
Property taxes
$808
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02035