Pending
$1,095,000
2beds
1,475sqft
73 Rock Ridge Road, Fairfax, CA 94930
2beds
1,475sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1929
8,751 sqft
2 Parking spaces
$742 price/sqft
What's special
Welcome to a truly special retreat in the coveted Flats of Fairfax. This charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath home greets you with character and warmth from the moment you cross its quaint footbridge, an inviting entry that sets the tone for relaxed, nature-centered living. Step inside to warm wood floors and an easy, ...
- 22 days |
- 2,183 |
- 190 |
Likely to sell faster than
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326033910
Listed by:
Eric Gelman DRE #01417335 415-686-1855,
Coldwell Banker Realty 415-461-3000
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326033910
Originating MLS: Marin County
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Space in Kitchen
- Level: Lower,Main
Living room
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Deck Attached
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,475
- Total interior livable area: 1,475 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: No Garage, Other
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Dog Run, Uncovered Courtyard
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Private
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 8,751.2 Square Feet
- Features: Landscape Misc
Details
- Parcel number: 00109104
- Special conditions: Offer As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1929
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Fairfax
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $742/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,063,617
- Annual tax amount: $15,489
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $1,095,000$742/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,095,000+21.7%$742/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2015 | Sold | $900,000+3.4%$610/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2015 | Listed for sale | $870,000+11.5%$590/sqft |
Source: Bradley Real Estate #21520099 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2013 | Sold | $780,000+13.2%$529/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2013 | Listed for sale | $689,000$467/sqft |
Source: Bradley Real Estate #21310088 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2012 | Listing removed | $689,000$467/sqft |
Source: Frank Howard Allen Real Estate #20910801 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2012 | Listed for sale | $689,000$467/sqft |
| 5/26/2011 | Listing removed | $689,000$467/sqft |
| 4/27/2011 | Listed for sale | $689,000$467/sqft |
| 3/2/2011 | Listing removed | $689,000$467/sqft |
| 2/1/2011 | Listed for sale | $689,000$467/sqft |
| 12/31/2010 | Listing removed | $689,000$467/sqft |
| 12/3/2010 | Listed for sale | $689,000$467/sqft |
| 6/27/2010 | Listing removed | $689,000+8.8%$467/sqft |
| 7/29/2009 | Sold | $633,000-8.1%$429/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2009 | Price change | $689,000-4.2%$467/sqft |
Source: Frank Howard Allen Realtors #20910801 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2009 | Listed for sale | $719,000$487/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,489 -1.9% | $1,063,617 +2% |
| 2024 | $15,791 +1.2% | $1,042,763 +2% |
| 2023 | $15,602 +1.1% | $1,022,322 +2% |
| 2022 | $15,427 +2.3% | $1,002,276 +2% |
| 2021 | $15,087 +1.3% | $982,626 +1% |
| 2020 | $14,897 +2.9% | $972,554 +2% |
| 2019 | $14,482 +3.2% | $953,488 +2% |
| 2018 | $14,038 +1.9% | $934,799 +2% |
| 2017 | $13,772 +4.5% | $916,470 +2% |
| 2016 | $13,175 +8.2% | $898,500 +12.4% |
| 2015 | $12,175 +4.4% | $799,195 +2% |
| 2014 | $11,660 | $783,540 +31% |
| 2013 | -- | $598,185 +5% |
| 2012 | -- | $569,700 -10% |
| 2011 | -- | $633,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $633,000 +67.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $377,748 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $370,341 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $363,082 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $355,963 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $348,986 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $342,146 +2% |
| 2003 | -- | $335,540 +2.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $328,630 +2.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $320,444 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$6,529/mo
Principal & interest
$5498
Property taxes
$1031
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$1,133,800
$1.08M - $1.19M
$4,378/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 94930