Location, Location, Location! Situated on a premium lot in a private cul-de-sac setting within the highly sought-after Highview Estates community, this beautifully updated 4-bedroom 2.5-bathroom colonial blends modern elegance with exceptional comfort and style. A grand two-story foyer featuring a stunning chandelier with lift and brand new staircase welcomes you into a sun-filled open floorplan perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The main level features a private first-floor office, formal living and dining rooms, updated powder room, laundry room, and an impressive two-story family room with an inviting gas fireplace. The oversized eat-in kitchen flows seamlessly throughout the home, creating the ideal gathering space. Upstairs offers four generously sized bedrooms including an expansive primary suite with a spacious closet and spa-like bath with soaking tub. A beautifully renovated hallway bathroom with skylight completes the second level. The fully finished basement provides additional recreation, entertaining, and storage space. Major recent upgrades including the roof, HVAC system, and solar panels offer lasting value and energy efficiency. Step outside to your private backyard retreat backing to serene woods, featuring a beautifully designed paver patio with custom lighting, and built-in firepit, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located near major routes, NYC transportation, train access, and community bus service, this exceptional home offers the perfect blend of luxury, privacy, and convenience. Showings begin 5/14/26.
For sale
$999,999
73 Stratton Rd, Matawan, NJ 07747
4beds
2,522sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
0.35 Acres Lot
$1,004,900 Zestimate®
$397/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days |
- 2,953 |
- 176 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
IRINA KRICHEVSKY,
EXP REALTY, LLC 866-201-6210,
ALEKSANDR PRITSKER,
EXP REALTY, LLC
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2615597R
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Two Sinks, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
Bathroom
- Features: Jacuzzi-Type, Stall Shower, Two Sinks
Dining room
- Features: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen
Basement
- Area: 1200
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Blinds, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, High Ceilings, Security System, Skylight, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Library/Office, Bath Half, Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, 4 Bedrooms, Bath Full, Bath Main, Attic
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Marble
- Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Finished, Other Room(s), Recreation Room, Dirt Floor, Storage Space, Utility Room
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,522
- Total interior livable area: 2,522 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Garage, Attached, Built-In Garage, Driveway, On Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Patio, Yard
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 130.00 x 0.00
- Features: Near Shopping, Near Train, Cul-De-Sac, Near Public Transit
Details
- Parcel number: 15112521100011
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial, Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt, See Remarks
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
HOA
- Services included: See remarks
- Additional fee info: Maintenance Expense: $385 Annually
Location
- Region: Matawan
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $397/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $239,900
- Annual tax amount: $15,176
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$1,004,900
$955,000 - $1.06M
$4,266/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $999,999+146.4%$397/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2003 | Sold | $405,900$161/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,266 | $239,900 |
| 2024 | $13,266 +4.3% | $239,900 |
| 2023 | $12,720 +2.3% | $239,900 |
| 2022 | $12,429 +1.7% | $239,900 |
| 2021 | $12,223 -2% | $239,900 |
| 2020 | $12,472 +2.8% | $239,900 |
| 2019 | $12,132 | $239,900 |
| 2018 | $12,132 +5.3% | $239,900 |
| 2017 | $11,520 +1.7% | $239,900 |
| 2016 | $11,326 +1% | $239,900 |
| 2015 | $11,208 +2.2% | $239,900 |
| 2014 | $10,968 +1.4% | $239,900 |
| 2013 | $10,820 | $239,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07747