Designed to capture both comfort & elegance, the 4 bedroom, 4 bath tri-level custom home blends spacious living with thoughtful architectural details. Breath-taking views overlooking the Clark Fork River, near the confluence of the Bitterroot River. Shared common area with access to recreation at the River. On the main level you'll find a beautifully appointed kitchen, dining overlooking the River, flowing into a living room and library, offering a quiet place for reading, working, or reflection. Large master bedroom suite upstairs with fireplace, PLUS screened-in "sleeping porch" off master bedroom. Landing upstairs overlooks family room. Lower-level features another family room, large bedroom and bathroom. Walk out to enjoy more amazing river views. Triple-car attached garage.
Active
Price cut: $50K (5/1)
$1,850,000
730 Big Flat Rd, Missoula, MT 59804
4beds
5,190sqft
Est.:
Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
1.44 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$356/sqft
$108/mo HOA
What's special
Triple-car attached garageDining overlooking the riverThoughtful architectural detailsSpacious livingBeautifully appointed kitchen
- 47 days |
- 638 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Madeline Pragnell 406-360-7355,
Montana Westgate Realty, Inc.,
Merle Edward Unruh 406-369-0269,
Montana Westgate Realty, Inc.
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30067860
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Daylight,Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,190 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,745
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Residential, Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: true
- Waterfront features: River Front, Water Access
- Body of water: Clark Fork River
Lot
- Size: 1.44 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, See Remarks, Wooded
- Topography: Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: 04219927202100000
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Multi-Level,Tri-Level
- Property subtype: Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Hidden Heights
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: None
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Water
- HOA fee: $1,300 annually
- HOA name: Hidden Heights
Location
- Region: Missoula
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $356/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,228,354
- Annual tax amount: $8,210
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $1,850,000-2.6%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,931 +25.9% | $1,135,200 +12.1% |
| 2024 | $6,300 -26.8% | $1,012,900 |
| 2023 | $8,607 +20.1% | $1,012,900 +36.1% |
| 2022 | $7,169 +3.4% | $744,100 |
| 2021 | $6,930 +9% | $744,100 +11.3% |
| 2020 | $6,360 +2.5% | $668,600 |
| 2019 | $6,202 +5.2% | $668,600 +8.9% |
| 2018 | $5,894 -0.1% | $613,900 |
| 2017 | $5,901 +0.3% | $613,900 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $5,884 +4.2% | $614,600 +0.4% |
| 2015 | $5,648 +1.3% | $611,868 +85.5% |
| 2014 | $5,577 +6.6% | $329,912 +2.2% |
| 2013 | $5,232 +1.1% | $322,826 +2.5% |
| 2012 | $5,174 | $314,878 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $442,330 |
| 2007 | -- | $442,330 |
| 2006 | -- | $442,330 +9% |
| 2005 | -- | $405,840 |
| 2004 | -- | $405,840 |
| 2003 | -- | $405,840 +17.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $346,100 +2.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $336,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59804