Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $370,000

    730 Knox Chapel Rd, Social Circle, GA 30025

    3beds
    2,011sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1991
    9.72 Acres Lot
    $472,800 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $2,325 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $472,800

    $444,000 - $501,000

    $2,325/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,325/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,325/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,252/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,252/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    There is just something about country living! This home checks all the boxes on just under 10 acres only miles outside the highly desirable historic town. This 3 bed 3 bath all brick ranch on a full basement has the primary bed and bath on the main level. The bathroom has a jetted tub and separate shower along with a double sink. There is a second bedroom with an ensuite bath that could be used as a second primary or in-law suite. The third bedroom has a wall safe installed in the closet. Enjoy the sunroom right off of the kitchen. The kitchen has newer all stainless steel appliances. There's tons of storage in the full basement. Hadicap accessible ramp in the carport along with handicap stairlift to access the basement. The 9.72 acres is a mix of wooded and potential pasture for your farm animals. It's located just minutes from reservoir and park where you can enjoy golfing, fishing, hiking, biking, etc. In the desireable school district.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Leslie Pearson,

    The Homestore, LLC.

    Bought with:

    MAYNARD WHITE, 324442

    HomeSmart

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7199722MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
    • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub, Whirlpool Tub
    Dining room
    • Features: Other
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Pantry Walk-In
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Heat Pump, Other
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Heat Pump, Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Double Vanity, His and Hers Closets
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Vinyl
    • Windows: None
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,011
    • Total interior livable area: 2,011 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Driveway
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Full Bath, Stair Lift
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 9.72 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Sloped, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: C171000000116000
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides, HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1991

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: None
    Community
    • Community features: Fishing, Golf, Lake, Near Trails/Greenway, Park
    Location
    • Region: Social Circle
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/6/2024Listing removed--
    Source: HomeSmart Report a problem
    12/13/2023Listed for rent$2,000-11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20161785 Report a problem
    11/28/2023Listing removed--
    Source: GAMLS #20154419 Report a problem
    11/13/2023Price change$2,250-10%$1/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20154419 Report a problem
    10/25/2023Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #20154419 Report a problem
    6/13/2023Sold$370,000-7.5%$184/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7199722 Report a problem
    5/8/2023Pending sale$399,999$199/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10147533 Report a problem
    4/24/2023Price change$399,999-4.7%$199/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10147533 Report a problem
    4/10/2023Listed for sale$419,900-1.2%$209/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10147533 Report a problem
    1/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: GAMLS #10083528 Report a problem
    10/10/2022Price change$425,000-5.6%$211/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10083528 Report a problem
    9/30/2022Price change$449,999-5.3%$224/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10083528 Report a problem
    9/12/2022Price change$475,000-4.8%$236/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10083528 Report a problem
    8/19/2022Listed for sale$499,000+179.3%$248/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7102243 Report a problem
    4/28/2016Sold$178,690$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,055 +2.9%$145,288 +6%
    2023$1,997 +4.1%$137,128 +9.3%
    2022$1,919 +20.2%$125,408 +19.7%
    2021$1,597 -47.3%$104,768 +8.6%
    2020$3,028 +4.1%$96,448 +5.2%
    2019$2,909 +220.1%$91,648 +4.9%
    2018$909 -3.8%$87,328 +1.5%
    2017$945 +26.7%$86,008 +20.3%
    2016$746 $71,476 +2.8%
    2015$746 $69,556 +5.6%
    2014$746 $65,860
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- $183,896 +20.2%
    2005-- $153,046
    2004-- $153,046 +15.8%
    2003-- $132,168
    2002-- $132,168 +11.1%
    2001-- $118,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30025