Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $425,000

    5810 Sanden Rd NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52411

    3beds
    2,637sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    1.04 Acres Lot
    $410,500 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    One acreThree spacious bedroomsFenced-in gardenComposite deckBeautiful brick patioAll appliances are includedRoomy kitchen
    Check out this beautiful home that sits on one acre, just minutes from Hwy 100 in northeast Cedar Rapids! This immaculate and beautifully maintained home is ready for it's new owner! Some noteworthy features on main level include a beautiful great room (with gas fireplace), large formal dining room, half bath, laundry, and a bright four seasons porch (with heated floors) which sits adjacent to a roomy kitchen. Level two has three spacious bedrooms and two full baths. The lower level boasts a comfy rec room (with gas fireplace), non-conforming room, full bath, storage, and a large work room for your creative pleasure! Heading to the backyard, you'll find a composite deck, beautiful brick patio, a fenced-in garden and plenty of mature trees that provide a great deal of privacy. New roof since the derecho and newer mechanicals are an added bonus. All appliances are included. If you're looking for serenity, look no further!
    20 hours
    |
    717
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Liz Efting 319-350-4904,

    SKOGMAN REALTY

    Source: CRAAR, CDRMLS,MLS#: 2603337MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cedar Rapids Area Association Of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room, Laundry, Recreation
      Other
      • Level: Second
      Heating
      • Gas, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Upper Level Primary, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wired for Sound
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Great Room, Recreation Room
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,637 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,037
      • Finished area below ground: 600
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Off Street, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 1.04 Acres
      • Dimensions: 45302
      • Features: Acreage, City Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 123615201500000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $161/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $397,600
      • Annual tax amount: $4,005
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        $410,500

        $390,000 - $431,000

        $2,298/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$425,000$161/sqft
        Source: CRAAR, CDRMLS #2603337 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,886 -0.7%$397,600 +12.2%
        2024$3,912 +1.9%$354,400
        2023$3,840 +1.2%$354,400 +26.3%
        2022$3,794 -4.1%$280,600
        2021$3,956 +2.3%$280,600 +3.7%
        2020$3,868 +4.3%$270,500
        2019$3,708 +3.5%$270,500 +7.9%
        2018$3,582 +2.2%$250,800 +5.8%
        2017$3,504 +1.4%$237,100
        2016$3,454 +2.5%$237,100
        2015$3,370 -0.6%$237,100
        2014$3,392 +127%$237,100
        2013$1,494 -57.8%$237,100 -9.1%
        2012$3,540 $260,732
        2011-- $260,732
        2010$3,258 $260,732
        2008-- $260,732
        2007-- $260,732 +11.7%
        2005-- $233,405 +5%
        2004-- $222,291
        2003-- $222,291 +5%
        2002-- $211,706
        2001-- $211,706 +7%
        2000-- $197,856

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 52411

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable