This 2.5 story home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths with over 1,100 sq. ft. of inviting living space in a convenient location. Featuring beautiful hardwood floors, formal dining room, this home blends timeless charm with everyday functionality. The upper-level bonus space provides endless possibilities for a home office, playroom, non-conforming bedroom, or storage. Enjoy relaxing on the front porch in the mornings/evenings and appreciate the updates which include newer siding, central air and privacy fence. The extra-deep 2 stall garage offers plenty of room for vehicles, storage and hobbies. Located near schools, parks, shopping, Kingston Stadium, this home is the perfect home for anyone looking for affordable charm in a great location.
For sale
$167,000
1507 Hinkley Ave NW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405
3beds
1,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1918
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$163,300 Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 718 |
- 34 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelly Fretto 319-531-0334,
Pinnacle Realty LLC
Source: CRAAR, CDRMLS,MLS#: 2603489
Originating MLS: Cedar Rapids Area Association Of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Other
- Level: Third
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Upper Level Primary
- Basement: Full
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,196 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,196
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Guest, Off Street, On Street, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Fence
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6,026
Details
- Parcel number: 142925400200000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1918
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Cedar Rapids
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $151,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,441
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
$163,300
$155,000 - $171,000
$1,598/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $167,000+53.2%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2022 | Sold | $109,000-6%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2022 | Pending sale | $115,950$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2022 | Price change | $115,950-3.3%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $119,950$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2022 | Pending sale | $119,950$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $119,950$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2022 | Pending sale | $119,950$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2022 | Price change | $119,950-7.7%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2022 | Price change | $129,950-7.1%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2022 | Price change | $139,950-4.1%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $145,950+156.1%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/29/2012 | Sold | $57,000-4.8%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2012 | Price change | $59,900-20%$50/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #1105741 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2011 | Price change | $74,900-6.4%$63/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #1105741 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2011 | Listed for sale | $80,000$67/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #1105741 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,442 +2.3% | $151,600 +12.5% |
| 2024 | $2,386 +2.8% | $134,800 |
| 2023 | $2,322 +5% | $134,800 +22.4% |
| 2022 | $2,212 -2.8% | $110,100 +3.1% |
| 2021 | $2,276 +7% | $106,800 +3.5% |
| 2020 | $2,128 +8.4% | $103,200 +4.1% |
| 2019 | $1,964 | $99,100 +8.8% |
| 2018 | $1,964 +5.4% | $91,100 +5.1% |
| 2017 | $1,864 -1.3% | $86,700 -2.5% |
| 2016 | $1,888 -0.1% | $88,900 -2.4% |
| 2015 | $1,890 -2.5% | $91,122 |
| 2014 | $1,938 +2.1% | $91,122 |
| 2013 | $1,898 -1.2% | $91,122 -6.6% |
| 2012 | $1,922 | $97,593 -2.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $100,116 |
| 2010 | $1,668 | $100,116 +6.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $94,290 |
| 2007 | -- | $94,290 +7% |
| 2005 | -- | $88,105 -3.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $91,276 |
| 2003 | -- | $91,276 +10.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $82,399 +14% |
| 2001 | -- | $72,280 |
| 2000 | -- | $72,280 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52405