This adorable 2-story end-unit condo on the SW side of Cedar Rapids is move-in ready and waiting for its new owners! With only one attached neighbor, this home offers added privacy along with numerous updates, including new flooring, brand new carpet, and new paint throughout. The second level features 2 spacious bedrooms with oversized closets and a full bathroom. The unfinished basement provides endless potential for additional living space, storage, or the opportunity to customize it to fit your needs. Enjoy the large yard, private deck, attached one-stall garage, and additional guest parking for friends and family. Conveniently located in the College Community School District, this condo is within walking distance to Target and just minutes from the Westdale area, shopping, dining, and easy access to major roadways. Clean, cozy, and full of charm, this one won’t last long! Schedule your showing today!
Pending
$159,500
3740 37th Ave SW Unit A, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404
2beds
1,024sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential
Built in 2004
-- sqft lot
$156,900 Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$16/mo HOA
What's special
Attached one-stall garagePrivate deckBrand new carpetNew flooringNew paint throughoutLarge yardAdditional guest parking
- 4 days |
- 1,121 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Olivia Williams 319-540-6591,
Iowa Realty
Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202603216
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Other, Breakfast Bar
- Basement: Full,Concrete,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,024
- Total interior livable area: 1,024 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,024
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Off Street
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Details
- Parcel number: 200140100501016
- Zoning: Res
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Partial Brick, Vinyl, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2004
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $195 annually
Location
- Region: Cedar Rapids
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $145,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,821
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$156,900
$149,000 - $165,000
$1,291/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Pending sale | $159,500$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,500+22.7%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2021 | Sold | $130,000+1.6%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2021 | Pending sale | $128,000$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2021 | Listed for sale | $128,000+17.4%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2016 | Sold | $109,000+3.9%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2016 | Price change | $104,900-2.4%$102/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Hedges Realty #1606838 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2016 | Price change | $107,500-1.4%$105/sqft |
| 7/19/2016 | Listed for sale | $109,000+6.3%$106/sqft |
| 9/17/2009 | Sold | $102,500+1.5%$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/23/2005 | Sold | $101,000+4.4%$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2005 | Sold | $96,751$94/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,822 +2.9% | $145,900 +0.8% |
| 2024 | $2,742 +1.6% | $144,700 |
| 2023 | $2,700 +5.6% | $144,700 +18.7% |
| 2022 | $2,558 +4.6% | $121,900 +3.6% |
| 2021 | $2,446 +9.5% | $117,700 +1.5% |
| 2020 | $2,234 -3.1% | $116,000 +5.8% |
| 2019 | $2,305 +9% | $109,600 +6.6% |
| 2018 | $2,114 +0.7% | $102,800 -0.7% |
| 2017 | $2,100 -9.8% | $103,500 +1% |
| 2016 | $2,328 +5% | $102,500 -0.2% |
| 2015 | $2,218 +0.4% | $102,668 -3.8% |
| 2014 | $2,210 +1.3% | $106,698 |
| 2013 | $2,182 +6.8% | $106,698 |
| 2012 | $2,044 | $106,698 +1.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $104,683 |
| 2010 | $1,680 | $104,683 +8.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $96,710 |
| 2007 | -- | $96,710 +83.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $52,608 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52404