Nestled on a generous, meticulously landscaped lot in the highly coveted Sleepy Hollow Deer Creek neighborhood, this exceptional, thoughtfully updated 4-bedroom Queen Anne model perfectly blends classic charm with modern luxury. A striking wrap-around front porch provides a warm welcome, opening into an expansive layout featuring tile floors and an inviting family room with a cozy fireplace. The heart of the home is a gourmet eat-in kitchen complete with premium finishes, custom cabinetry, a large prep island, double oven and cooktop which flows into a stunning enclosed porch overlooking a large backyard with a patio and custom outdoor kitchen. Upstairs, the massive primary suite serves as a true sanctuary, boasting a generous sitting or lounging area, multiple walk-in closets, and a newly remodeled, spa-like luxury bath equipped with double vanities and a large shower. Three additional spacious bedrooms, beautifully updated secondary baths, and a fully finished basement-offering up extra living space and ample storage-complete this magnificent retreat. This home is ideally positioned just minutes from award-winning schools, parks, shopping, dining, and easy I-90 commuter access.
For sale
$674,900
731 Jamestowne Rd, Dundee, IL 60118
4beds
2,800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
0.83 Acres Lot
$450,000 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 19 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Maureen Ulbert 847-899-0405,
Charles Rutenberg Realty of IL
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12650674
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Eating Area
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 777 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X37
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X10
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Eating area
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X15
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X14
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X13
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X14
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Basement
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Yes, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.83 Acres
- Dimensions: 100.77 x 29.01 x 301.81 x 125.11 x 272.19
Details
- Parcel number: 0329152001
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $407,046
- Annual tax amount: $10,030
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 1 day
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$450,000
$419,000 - $482,000
$3,107/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $674,900+146.3%$241/sqft |
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12650674 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/1996 | Sold | $274,000$98/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,580 +4.7% | $135,682 +11.1% |
| 2023 | $9,152 +3% | $122,082 +6.8% |
| 2022 | $8,882 +3.2% | $114,305 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $8,608 +1.9% | $107,926 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $8,452 +2.9% | $105,500 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $8,217 -3.8% | $100,152 -0.4% |
| 2018 | $8,539 +4.1% | $100,540 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $8,200 -8.8% | $94,050 +3.3% |
| 2016 | $8,992 | $91,063 +15.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $78,640 +2.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $76,469 -3% |
| 2013 | -- | $78,809 -8.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $85,951 -9.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $95,342 -22.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $123,454 -5.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $130,131 -3.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $134,653 +3.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $130,120 +12.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $115,671 +2.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $113,037 +8% |
| 2004 | -- | $104,664 +8.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $96,786 +2.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $94,463 +5.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $89,204 +1.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $87,998 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60118