Skip main navigation
Sold for $650,000
  • $650,000

    733 Willard Rd, Greenwood, SC 29649

    4beds
    3,489sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1885
    7.3 Acres Lot
    $707,100 Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $2,477 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $707,100

    $672,000 - $742,000

    $2,477/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,477/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,477/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,830/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,830/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Active Contingent but still showing. The Willard House | Circa 1885 | 7.3 Acres Step into a storybook setting at The Willard House, a Greenwood County Historical Society–recognized estate that blends timeless charm with modern comfort—all just minutes from Olde Eight Golf Club and nearby marina access for easy days on the water. Built in 1885 and thoughtfully updated in 2000, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers 3,489 sq ft filled with character, including original hardwood floors, five fireplaces, and welcoming front porches with low-maintenance Trex decking. A circular drive sets the tone with a front fountain and twin stone-pillar entrances, creating a grand first impression. The grounds are just as impressive: 7.3 private acres with winding trails for walking, exploring, or ATV rides, plus abundant wildlife and peaceful wooded views—with no HOA to tell you what you can or can't do. Bring the toys, start a hobby farm, build, create, explore—this is freedom to use your land your way. Outbuildings abound, making this a dream for hobbyists, gardeners, or anyone who needs space to spread out: a 1,656 sq ft two-story barn, detached 2-car garage with upstairs storage and a covered walkway to the home, workshop, greenhouse, feed storage building, and well house. Unique historic touches—like concrete horse-mounting blocks and a brick tunnel along the creek—add layers of character you simply can't replicate. Even better? Utilities are incredibly affordable thanks to the Old Duke Rate (averaging just $30–$60/month). Offered at $749,000, this one-of-a-kind historic estate delivers exceptional value for its size, acreage, and lifestyle—where country living, golf, and lake access meet total freedom with no HOA.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Richenda Brown 864-993-5636,

    Greenwood Realty Inc.

    Bought with:

    Jonathan Wiley, 77865

    Wiley Real Estate LLC

    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc.,MLS#: 134310

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer, Other
    Features
    • 2-Story Foyer, High Ceilings, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Smooth Ceiling(s), Storage, Wi-Fi
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: None,Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Wood Burning, Other
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,489
    • Total interior livable area: 3,489 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, 2 Car, Detached, Garage w/Electric, Other
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Frontage type: Creek
    • Frontage length: Road: 807
    Lot
    • Size: 7.30 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Level, Rolling Slope, Wooded, In Ground Sprinkler-Partial Yard, Other Frontage, Woods
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 6869989128
    • Horses can be raised: Yes

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Architectural
    Condition
    • Year built: 1885

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Historic Area(s), Horses Permitted, Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Greenwood
    • Subdivision: Not In Subdivis

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Sold$650,000-13.2%$186/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #134310 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Contingent$749,000$215/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #134310 Report a problem
    12/3/2025Listed for sale$749,000$215/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #134310 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Pending sale$749,000$215/sqft
    Source: Greater Greenville AOR #1567113 Report a problem
    12/2/2025Contingent$749,000$215/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #134310 Report a problem
    10/12/2025Price change$749,000-6.3%$215/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #134310 Report a problem
    8/21/2025Listed for sale$799,000-11.2%$229/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #134310 Report a problem
    8/1/2025Listing removed$899,900$258/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #132933 Report a problem
    6/24/2025Price change$899,900-9.1%$258/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #132933 Report a problem
    5/8/2025Price change$989,900-23.2%$284/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #132683 Report a problem
    3/17/2025Listed for sale$1,289,000+415.6%$369/sqft
    Source: MLS Of Greenwood Sc Inc. #132263 Report a problem
    6/28/2019Sold$250,000$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,564 $250,000
    2023$1,564 +0.8%$250,000
    2022$1,551 +1.2%$250,000
    2021$1,534 -2.4%$250,000
    2020$1,571 -52.8%$250,000 +43.7%
    2018$3,327 $174,000
    2017$3,327 +0.4%$174,000
    2016$3,314 +0%$174,000 +0.1%
    2015$3,314 +0.2%$173,800 +1735.3%
    2014$3,308 $9,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 29649