Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $360,000

    734 Edpas Rd, New Brunswick, NJ 08901

    2beds
    1,508sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1988
    -- sqft lot
    $355,700 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Conveniently located in the desirable Hampton Club gated community, this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom penthouse condo with loft offers comfort, style, and an abundance of natural light throughout. Featuring an open and airy floor plan, this home includes a spacious living and dining area highlighted by a cozy fireplace, soaring ceilings, and elegant Palladian-style windows in both the living room and main bedroom. Enjoy hardwood flooring in the main living areas and brand-new carpet in the loft and living room, complemented by fresh paint throughout. The versatile loft space is ideal for a home office, guest area, or additional living space. The main bedroom is a true retreat, featuring a skylight and its own private en-suite bath. The updated kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, ample cabinetry, and functional workspace, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to a private deckideal for relaxing or enjoying your morning coffee. Ideally situated just minutes from Rutgers University, Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital, NJ Transit bus and train lines, vibrant downtown dining, shopping centers, major highways, parks, and recreational areasthis location offers both convenience and lifestyle.
    13 days
    |
    320
    |
    40
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    CHERYL ETHERIDGE FARMER,

    RE/MAX FIRST REALTY, INC. 732-257-3500

    Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2614781RMLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: 1st Floor, Full Bath
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range/Oven, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), None, 2 Bedrooms, Laundry Room, Bath Full, Bath Main, Dining Room, Loft
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,508
      • Total interior livable area: 1,508 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Common, Assigned
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Assigned, Oversized Vehicles Restricted
      Features
      • Levels: One, 3rd Floor
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Curbs, Deck, Sidewalk
      Lot
      • Features: Near Shopping, Near Train, Level, Near Public Transit
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1300596030000106C0734

Condition
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Playground, Fitness Center, Gated, Curbs, Sidewalks
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Ins Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds
      • Additional fee info: Maintenance Expense: $369 Monthly
      Location
      • Region: New Brunswick

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $239/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $178,800
      • Annual tax amount: $4,547
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Ownership: Condominium

        Estimated market value

        $355,700

        $338,000 - $373,000

        $2,237/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$360,000$239/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2614781R Report a problem
        5/6/2026Contingent$360,000$239/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2614781R Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$360,000+318.6%$239/sqft
        Source: All Jersey MLS #2614781R Report a problem
        7/3/2003Sold$86,000$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,683 $178,800
        2024$4,683 +3%$178,800
        2023$4,547 +2.2%$178,800
        2022$4,450 -4.9%$178,800 -5.3%
        2021$4,680 +84.6%$188,800
        2020$2,535 -12.9%$188,800
        2019$2,910 $188,800
        2018$2,910 +933.5%$188,800
        2017$282 +2.4%$188,800 +3833.3%
        2016$275 +1.8%$4,800
        2015$270 +0.8%$4,800
        2014$268 +1.9%$4,800
        2013$263 +2.6%$4,800
        2012$256 +3.3%$4,800
        2011$248 +2.7%$4,800
        2010$241 +2.9%$4,800
        2009$234 $4,800
        2008-- $4,800
        2007-- $4,800
        2006-- $4,800
        2005-- $4,800
        2004$191 $4,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08901

          Getting around

          52 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable