Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $4,246,100

    7340 Pine Needle Rd, Sarasota, FL 34242

    4beds
    3,400sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1954
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $4,246,100 Zestimate®
    $1,249/sqft
    $20,391 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $4,246,100

    $4.03M - $4.46M

    $20,391/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $20,391/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $20,391/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $27,346/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $27,346/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Often described as The Sanderling Club's most charming residence, this wonderful blend of Spanish and Mission style architecture exudes style and character. On nearly an acre of tropically landscaped grounds is a 4 bedroom, 3 1/2 bath main home with exquisite outdoor entertaining areas and enchanting water views. French doors from nearly every room open onto romantic terraces, screened lanais and beautiful gardens. The dramatic outdoor living room features a gas fireplace, skylights, built-in TV and pine ceiling. Vaulted and beamed ceilings are throughout and custom details include hammered copper sinks, concrete countertops, custom cabinetry, hand forged wrought iron fixtures, antique brick accent walls and walkways and more. The chef's kitchen, open to the family room, features a 6 burner Wolf gas range, huge island, convection oven and walk-in pantry. The spacious master suite features an indoor-outdoor shower and floor to ceiling windows with custom shutters. Staghorn ferns, specimen palms and flowering shrubs enhance the grounds, while an organic misting system makes outdoor living pest-free. The Sanderling Club is a gated community with estate-sized lots, 24 hour security, private beach, Gulf front cabanas and beach house, tennis courts and its own marina with direct bay access, all within 15 min. to downtown Sarasota award-winning restaurants and cultural amenities!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • central
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,400 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage, Open
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.80 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0110120020

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sarasota

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $267 monthly

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Listing removed$4,495,000$1,322/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4674568 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Price change$4,495,000-10%$1,322/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4674568 Report a problem
    12/8/2025Listed for sale$4,995,000+213.2%$1,469/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4674568 Report a problem
    4/20/2025Listing removed$1,595,000$469/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4645827 Report a problem
    4/9/2025Price change$1,595,000-8.9%$469/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4645827 Report a problem
    3/24/2025Listed for sale$1,750,000-50%$515/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4645827 Report a problem
    4/20/2022Sold$3,502,717+9.5%$1,030/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/18/2022Pending sale$3,200,000$941/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4527138 Report a problem
    3/13/2022Listed for sale$3,200,000+100%$941/sqft
    Source: Stellar MLS #A4527138 Report a problem
    8/22/2018Sold$1,600,000-5.6%$471/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/4/2018Pending sale$1,695,000$499/sqft
    Source: Michael Saunders & Company - Licensed Real Estate Broker #A4200855 Report a problem
    3/30/2018Price change$1,695,000-4.5%$499/sqft
    11/7/2017Listed for sale$1,775,000-0.8%$522/sqft
    8/17/2017Listing removed$1,790,000$526/sqft
    Source: Michael Saunders & Company - Licensed Real Estate Broker Report a problem
    4/4/2017Listed for sale$1,790,000+175.4%$526/sqft
    1/8/2003Sold$650,000+80.6%$191/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/1998Sold$360,000$106/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,589 -56.9%$914,200 -59.4%
    2024$26,861 +1.3%$2,250,500 +1.7%
    2023$26,514 +74.6%$2,213,300 +75.7%
    2022$15,181 +0.2%$1,259,571 +3%
    2021$15,151 -0.7%$1,222,884 +1.4%
    2020$15,255 -0.6%$1,206,000 +1.8%
    2019$15,349 $1,184,900 +28%
    2018$15,349 +27.2%$925,800 +28.6%
    2017$12,067 +28%$719,949 -10.1%
    2016$9,425 $800,900 -11.7%
    2015$9,425 +0.3%$906,700 +33.3%
    2014$9,394 0%$680,400
    2013$9,396 -8.6%$680,400 -9.7%
    2012$10,283 +4.7%$753,651 +3%
    2011$9,825 -5.7%$731,700 -3.1%
    2010$10,423 -1.8%$755,300 -8.8%
    2009$10,610 $828,404 +0.1%
    2008$10,610 +1%$827,576 +3%
    2007$10,504 $803,472 +2.5%
    2006-- $783,875 +34.4%
    2005-- $583,083 +3%
    2004$8,395 -14.4%$566,100 -8.3%
    2003$9,812 +83.4%$617,200 +76.8%
    2002$5,350 +7.1%$349,164 +1.6%
    2001$4,995 +2.4%$343,665 +3%
    2000$4,876 $333,655

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 34242