Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $50K (5/22)
    $299,000

    735 Reed St, Waterville, MN 56096

    1beds
    543sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $348,800 Zestimate®
    $551/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Includes all the furnishingsSolar powered lift
    The Lake is calling! All 2400+ acres of it! Enjoy this compact year round cabin with 40 feet of sandy shoreline and a gentle slope to the water, (yet the elevation prevented it from flooding) great for swimming, fishing, boating, and soaking up amazing views looking west across the lake while sitting in your 12x20 screened in covered porch! Close to town, food, gas, parks and trails and just steps from the Public Beach providing endless options for fun, gatherings, and recreation. The home is being sold as-is and includes all the furnishings, the dock, Pontoon and Solar powered lift. It's a gem in need of some repairs and TLC. The views and location alone make it a great opportunity for anyone looking to build equity and customize their personal lake retreat. Located just steps from the Waterville Public Beach and park, you’ll have endless options for family fun, gatherings, and outdoor enjoyment. City sewer and water, quick access to town for groceries and gas, and a spot on one of Southern Minnesota’s most desirable chains of lakes make this an unbeatable location.
    8 days
    |
    505
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Julie Meister,

    Bh Realty Group

    Source: RASM,MLS#: 7040316MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room, Open Floorplan
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener-None
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Bath Description: Main Floor 3/4 Bath
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Block,Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 525
      • Total interior livable area: 543 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 525
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Stairs Internal, No Stairs External
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Dock
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front
      • Body of water: Tetonka
      • Frontage type: Waterfront
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 40
      Lot
      • Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 40 x 128
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Foundation area: 543
      • Parcel number: 246000370

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame/Wood, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Previously Owned
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $551/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $227,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,962
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $348,800

        $331,000 - $366,000

        $1,257/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Price change$299,000-14.3%$551/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7072094 Report a problem
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$349,000$643/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,962 +8.3%$227,600 +0.5%
        2024$2,734 -1.2%$226,400 +0.8%
        2023$2,768 +3.6%$224,700 +1.2%
        2022$2,672 +0.1%$222,000 +20%
        2021$2,668 +2.7%$185,000 +3.7%
        2020$2,598 +0.6%$178,400 +3.7%
        2019$2,583 +1.8%$172,000 +2.6%
        2018$2,537 +9.1%$167,700 +0.5%
        2017$2,325 +1.8%$166,900 +1.8%
        2016$2,285 -0.8%$163,900 -0.7%
        2015$2,303 +3.2%$165,000
        2014$2,231 +0.7%$165,000 -1.3%
        2013$2,215 -0.6%$167,200
        2012$2,229 +3%$167,200 -2.1%
        2011$2,165 +10.7%$170,700 -0.3%
        2010$1,956 +1.2%$171,200 -0.5%
        2009$1,932 $172,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56096

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable