Experience elevated lakefront living at its finest at 735 Tayles Point Road, ideally situated in the highly sought-after Boulder Bay neighborhood of Big Bear Lake. Tucked away at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac, this custom lakefront home offers 2,863 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms.
The home opens to light-filled living spaces framed by expansive windows that draw the lake in at every angle. Mornings begin with still water and mountain air; evenings settle into golden reflections across the bay. The layout is both relaxed and refined, with generous gathering areas and a dedicated game space anchored by a pool table—perfect for hosting without ever feeling crowded.
Outdoors, a private jacuzzi sits quietly positioned to take in the scenery, offering a front-row seat to Big Bear’s changing seasons. Just beyond, the property’s private 3-slip dock is a standout feature—ideal for multiple watercraft and effortless days spent on the lake.
Practicality meets luxury with a spacious 3-car garage and an EV charger already in place, making year-round living as seamless as it is indulgent.
Whether envisioned as a legacy retreat or a polished lakefront investment, 735 Tayles Point Road captures the essence of Big Bear at its most elevated—uncompromised views, direct water access, and a setting that’s simply hard to replicate.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Epique Realty
$1,995,000
735 Tayles Point Rd, Big Bear Lake, CA 92315
4beds
2,863sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
7,714 Square Feet Lot
$1,898,100 Zestimate®
$697/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Direct water accessUncompromised viewsGenerous gathering areasLight-filled living spaces
- 46 days |
- 1,091 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Alan Mijares DRE #02044517 818-635-8355,
Epique Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: SR26066389
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Primary Bedroom
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,863 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Door-Multi, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Water view: Lake
- Waterfront features: Dock Access, Lake Front
Lot
- Size: 7,714 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 0306261070000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $697/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $670,702
- Annual tax amount: $8,420
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 46 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,Submit
Estimated market value
$1,898,100
$1.80M - $1.99M
$3,995/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,995,000+17.7%$697/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,695,000+30.4%$592/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2012 | Listing removed | $1,300,000$454/sqft |
Source: Prudential California Realty #P796154 Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2011 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000$454/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,420 +3.4% | $670,702 +2% |
| 2024 | $8,142 +2.5% | $657,551 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,944 +3.5% | $644,657 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,676 +2.3% | $632,017 +2% |
| 2021 | $7,503 -1.6% | $619,624 +1% |
| 2020 | $7,625 +2.6% | $613,270 +2% |
| 2019 | $7,435 +3.4% | $601,245 +2% |
| 2018 | $7,187 +2.4% | $589,456 +2% |
| 2017 | $7,017 | $577,898 +2% |
| 2016 | $7,017 +2.2% | $566,567 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $6,866 +0.8% | $558,056 +2% |
| 2014 | $6,811 | $547,125 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $544,652 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $533,973 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $523,503 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $519,590 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $520,824 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $510,612 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $500,600 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $490,784 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $481,160 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $471,725 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $463,079 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $453,999 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $445,097 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $436,370 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92315