This remodeled farmhouse blends modern amenities with historical charm while offering the possibility of a hobby farm on 5 acres. Preserved timeless details are found throughout like the refinished original wood floors and upcycled wood features. The floorplan has been upgraded to offer a massive primary bedroom and ensuite with stone floors. Main level laundry, luxury Bertazzoni kitchen and a well-appointed half bath adjacent to two bedrooms on the upper level. The unfinished basement is a great place to store all of your fresh canned goods from the garden and fruit trees, with easy walkout access. Bring your tractor and fill up from the on-site diesel fuel tank. The backyard is fenced with a separate goat house and pasture approx. 160'x45'. Refresh yourself this summer in the Kayak Pool with new liner. Must see to appreciate all this property has to offer. A/C & furnace 2yr old, septic new in 2023. Roof 6yrs old.
Active
$539,000
7350 Sanford Rd, Howell, MI 48855
3beds
1,704sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1880
4.99 Acres Lot
$521,600 Zestimate®
$316/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Main level laundryUpcycled wood featuresWell-appointed half bathStone floorsLuxury bertazzoni kitchenRefinished original wood floors
- 61 days |
- 1,596 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cassie Kurowicki 734-308-6685,
EXIT Realty 1st 734-627-1400
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26009642
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), LP Tank Rented, Center Island
- Flooring: Stone, Wood
- Windows: Bay/Bow
- Basement: Crawl Space,Partial,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,704
- Total interior livable area: 1,704 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 4.99 Acres
- Dimensions: 378 x 636 x 311 x 642
- Features: Tillable, Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Pole Barn
- Parcel number: 0226400020
- Zoning description: Suburban
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1880
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $316/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $134,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,198
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan,Conventional
- Road surface type: Unimproved
Estimated market value
$521,600
$496,000 - $548,000
$2,490/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $539,000-6.3%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listing removed | $575,000$337/sqft |
Source: EXIT Realty broker feed #25044357 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $575,000+98.3%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2023 | Sold | $290,000-2.7%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2023 | Pending sale | $297,900$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2023 | Price change | $297,900-5.4%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2023 | Price change | $315,000-3.1%$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $325,000-3%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2022 | Price change | $335,000-6.9%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2022 | Price change | $359,900-2.3%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2022 | Price change | $368,500-1.1%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2022 | Price change | $372,500-3.2%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/28/2022 | Price change | $385,000-7.2%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $415,000+190.4%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2004 | Sold | $142,900$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $134,700 +0.1% |
| 2024 | -- | $134,600 +14.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $117,200 +15.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $101,700 +3.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $98,600 +2.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $96,600 +8.2% |
| 2019 | $1,431 +189.1% | $89,300 +16% |
| 2018 | $495 | $77,000 -0.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $77,700 +11% |
| 2016 | -- | $70,000 +17.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $59,400 +2.9% |
| 2012 | $1,656 | $57,700 -12.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $66,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $66,100 -23.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $86,100 -3.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $89,500 -9.8% |
| 2007 | $1,120 +12.6% | $99,200 +5.5% |
| 2006 | $995 +13% | $94,000 |
| 2005 | $881 -8.9% | $94,000 +31.5% |
| 2003 | $967 | $71,500 -24.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $95,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48855