Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $2,494/mo

    737 Highridge Rd, Front Royal, VA 22630

    4beds
    2,000sqft

    This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Mon Jun 1 2026
    Small dogs OK
    Central air, ceiling fan
    Hookups laundry
    Off street parking
    Forced air, heat pump, fireplace

    What's special

    Buyer Agent commission paid. Set on the very top of the Blue Ridge in the Lake Front Royal subdivision surrounded by woods on three sides. Stunning sunset views of the Shenandoah National Park from either of 2 levels of screened in porches. Remodeled kitchen with new maple cabinets and marble countertops. Open kitchen to living room. Beautiful floor to ceiling, wall to wall built-in cherry bookcase in the living room designed and built by an architect. Upstairs living room and hallway flooring hardwood oak. Three bedrooms upstairs with new laminated oak plank flooring including master with full bath. Fourth bedroom downstairs with full bath. Lower level family room with walk out and fireplace. House originally was being built by a builder to live in when the original owners saw it 90% complete. Paved to the top of the Blue Ridge mountain in the Lake Front Royal community off 522 which takes you to town where King Charles just visited. 9 minutes and 5.2 miles off 522 south is Rappahannock Cellars. 11 miles away is Linden Vineyards. Tenant is responsible for utilities including electric, propane, water and well, and septic. Garbage removal, lawn mowing, and driveway snow removal is tenant responsibility. No smoking. Cable is available.
    41 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Rooms
    • Room types: Family Room, Master Bath
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Fireplace
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Storage, WD Hookup, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Disabled access
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Bicycle storage, Check w londlord re pet exceptions., Electricity not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, High-speed Internet Ready, Lawn, Living room, Pet deposit required, Vinyl, Water not included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 39CJ6

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1992

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Features: Playground
    Location
    • Region: Front Royal

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Price change$2,494-3.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2026Price change$2,594-3.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/13/2026Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/12/2026Listed for rent$2,694+53.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/7/2026Listed for sale$520,000+235.5%$260/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/13/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/18/2019Listing removed$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/8/2019Listed for rent$1,750+29.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/29/2016Listing removed$1,350-2.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Thomas Traver Report a problem
    8/14/2013Listing removed$1,390$1/sqft
    Source: Thomas Traver Report a problem
    7/24/2013Price change$1,390-6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Thomas Traver Report a problem
    5/23/2013Listed for rent$1,490$1/sqft
    Source: Rental Source Report a problem
    2/2/2004Sold$155,000$78/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 22630