Beautiful home in North Bridgedale! Oversized lot. This home was gutted and thoughtfully rebuilt with major updates throughout, including completely rewired electrical.
As you arrive, you’re welcomed by a front porch and carport featuring custom tongue-and-groove pine ceilings, recessed lighting in the carport, and all new soffit and fascia. New concrete in driveway and walkway to front porch. The home also offers new exterior and interior doors throughout.
Inside, the property features a desirable open floor plan with a custom 7-foot island, recessed lighting throughout the living room, dining room, kitchen, and hallway, plus new flooring throughout. The bathrooms have been tastefully renovated, and the home also includes a nicely sized laundry room area. Owner/ Agent. Audio/Video in Progress
Active
Price cut: $5.9K (5/15)
$359,000
4900 Argonne St, Metairie, LA 70001
3beds
1,435sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
6,000 Square Feet Lot
$342,900 Zestimate®
$250/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Desirable open floor planNew flooring throughoutFront porchOversized lot
- 17 days |
- 590 |
- 60 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Roxana Batista-Gutierrez 504-358-9646,
Casa Realty Group LLC 504-358-9646
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2554081
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11x13
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11x9
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10x15
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Plank,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 10x10
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,700
- Total interior livable area: 1,435 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Covered, Carport, Two Spaces
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 120
- Features: City Lot, Oversized Lot, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 0820019638
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $250/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $140,500
- Annual tax amount: $825
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
Estimated market value
$342,900
$326,000 - $360,000
$1,793/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $359,000-1.6%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $364,900+73.7%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Listing removed | $210,100$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2025 | Price change | $210,100+0%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $210,000$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2025 | Listing removed | $210,000$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Pending sale | $210,000$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $210,000$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $825 -4.2% | $14,050 |
| 2023 | $862 +2.7% | $14,050 |
| 2022 | $839 +7.7% | $14,050 |
| 2021 | $779 +0.7% | $14,050 |
| 2020 | $774 -2.7% | $14,050 |
| 2019 | $796 +7.1% | $14,050 |
| 2018 | $743 | $14,050 |
| 2017 | $743 | $14,050 |
| 2016 | $743 +0.8% | $14,050 |
| 2015 | $737 | $14,050 |
| 2014 | $737 | $14,050 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,050 |
| 2012 | -- | $14,050 |
| 2011 | -- | $14,050 |
| 2010 | -- | $14,050 |
| 2009 | -- | $14,050 |
| 2008 | -- | $14,050 +14.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $12,250 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Bridgedale