Where else can you find a carpet-free, updated 4-bedroom home with over 2,000 Living SqFt, a 1-year-old roof, upgraded HVAC, and a low $984/year flood insurance rate all for under $350k? Nestled in the highly desirable Pontchartrain Gardens neighborhood in 70006, this property offers rare size and value for the area. The main level welcomes you with brand-new luxury vinyl plank flooring, a refreshed half bath, an inviting whitewashed brick fireplace, and a gorgeous kitchen complete with a large butcher-block island and stainless steel appliances. Upstairs houses all four bedrooms, showcasing beautifully refinished original hardwood floors and a completely renovated primary bathroom. You will also find a light-filled bonus nook with built-in cabinetry upstairs, perfect for a home office or craft room. As an added feature, all newer appliances—including the washer and dryer—can stay with the home. The massive 150-foot-deep lot features a completely redone covered patio with electricity and an attached storage workshop. Don't miss this exceptionally large, move-in-ready Metairie home at an unbeatable price point.
Active
$339,000
5229 Meadowdale St, Metairie, LA 70006
4beds
2,031sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$326,600 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached storage workshopStainless steel appliancesRefreshed half bathCompletely renovated primary bathroomLarge butcher-block islandGorgeous kitchenInviting whitewashed brick fireplace
- 1 hour |
- 54 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Emily Haynie Ferraro 504-430-6004,
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100 504-455-0100
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2558350
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.6 x 11.5
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.75 x 12.9
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.4 x 12.6
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 11.2 x 9.6
Primary bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 7.2 x 4.4
Bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 7.9 x 4.8
Den
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23.25 x 11.2
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.9 x 11.4
Foyer
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.5 x 7
Half bath
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 4.5 x 4.5
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14.4 x 11.25
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23.25 x 11.2
Office
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 8.6 x 7
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector, Stone Counters
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,629
- Total interior livable area: 2,031 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Other, Patio
- Exterior features: Fence, Patio
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 58 x 150
- Features: Outside City Limits, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Cabana
- Parcel number: 10380016
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $218,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,750
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
Estimated market value
$326,600
$310,000 - $343,000
$2,481/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,000+78.5%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2012 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2012 | Price change | $189,900-5%$94/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Affiliates #909432 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2011 | Listed for sale | $199,900-4.8%$98/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Affiliates #891149 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2011 | Listing removed | $209,900$103/sqft |
Source: Specialized Real Estate Services, Inc. #863521 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2011 | Price change | $209,900-4.2%$103/sqft |
| 6/25/2011 | Price change | $219,000-4.4%$108/sqft |
| 6/4/2011 | Price change | $229,000-4.2%$113/sqft |
| 3/2/2011 | Price change | $239,000+99900%$118/sqft |
| 2/25/2011 | Price change | $239-99.9% |
| 12/10/2010 | Price change | $239,000-2.4%$118/sqft |
| 9/22/2010 | Price change | $245,000-2%$121/sqft |
Source: Specialized Real Estate Services, Inc. #844032 Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2010 | Listed for sale | $250,000$123/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,750 +1.6% | $21,820 +6% |
| 2023 | $2,707 +2.7% | $20,580 |
| 2022 | $2,637 +7.7% | $20,580 |
| 2021 | $2,449 +0.7% | $20,580 |
| 2020 | $2,431 +5.2% | $20,580 +8.1% |
| 2019 | $2,311 +7.1% | $19,030 |
| 2018 | $2,158 | $19,030 |
| 2017 | $2,158 | $19,030 |
| 2016 | $2,158 +4.8% | $19,030 +4% |
| 2015 | $2,058 | $18,300 |
| 2014 | $2,058 | $18,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $18,300 +128.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $8,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $8,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $8,000 +16.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $6,880 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Pontchartrain Gardens