Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $170,000

    738 Almon Rd, Covington, GA 30014

    3beds
    1,240sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1945
    0.68 Acres Lot
    $169,300 Zestimate®
    $137/sqft
    $1,594 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $169,300

    $141,000 - $203,000

    $1,594/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,594/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,594/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,108/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,108/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom bungalow located just minutes from I-20, shopping, and dining--perfect for both convenience and comfort. This home features a spacious layout, a septic system completely replaced in 2024, and a roof that's only 4 years old. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking to downsize, this property offers a great blend of value and location. With a little TLC, this property will make the perfect home. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours! Discounted rate options and no lender fee future refinancing may be available for qualified buyers of this home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Nicole Jackson,

    Orchard Brokerage LLC 678-778-0731

    Bought with:

    Nicole Jackson, 387146

    Orchard Brokerage LLC

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7634400MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,240
    • Total interior livable area: 1,240 sqft

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.68 Acres
    • Dimensions: 220x108x259x107
    • Features: Other
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 0024000000044000
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: None
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1945

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

• Region: Covington
    • Subdivision: Almon Community & Bruce Lane

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/3/2025Sold$170,000-15%$137/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7634400 Report a problem
    9/13/2025Pending sale$200,000$161/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10593808 Report a problem
    8/29/2025Price change$200,000+17.6%$161/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7634400 Report a problem
    8/29/2025Listed for sale$170,000+78.9%$137/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10593808 Report a problem
    7/13/2018Sold$95,000$77/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6018808 Report a problem
    6/9/2018Pending sale$95,000$77/sqft
    Source: Maximum One Grt. Atl. REALTORS #8388416 Report a problem
    5/29/2018Listed for sale$95,000+46.2%$77/sqft
    6/16/2015Sold$65,000$52/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5532258 Report a problem
    6/3/2015Pending sale$65,000$52/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Metro Brokers #5532258 Report a problem
    4/30/2015Listed for sale$65,000$52/sqft
    Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #07445278 Report a problem
    3/23/2015Listing removed$65,000$52/sqft
    Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #07314068 Report a problem
    2/26/2015Listed for sale$65,000$52/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Metro Brokers #5326702 Report a problem
    12/29/2014Pending sale$65,000$52/sqft
    11/14/2014Listed for sale$65,000$52/sqft
    9/15/2014Pending sale$65,000$52/sqft
    8/2/2014Listed for sale$65,000+437.2%$52/sqft
    1/4/2012Sold$12,100+51.2%$10/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/2/2011Listed for sale$8,000-89.1%$6/sqft
    Source: Realty Associates of Atlanta, LLC. #4300294 Report a problem
    10/4/2011Sold$73,098-2.7%$59/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/5/2004Sold$75,100+13.8%$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/3/2002Sold$66,000$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,991 +10.5%$79,760 +10.2%
    2024$1,802 +9.4%$72,400 +11.3%
    2023$1,648 +14.2%$65,040 +31%
    2022$1,443 +14.6%$49,640 +19.6%
    2021$1,259 -6.8%$41,520 +4.8%
    2020$1,351 +18.1%$39,600 +18.8%
    2019$1,144 +2464.4%$33,320 +9.2%
    2018$45 +76.6%$30,520 +7.8%
    2017$25 $28,320 +13.3%
    2016$25 $25,000 +59.4%
    2015$25 -90.5%$15,680 +101%
    2014$267 $7,800 +12.7%
    2013-- $6,920 +43%
    2012-- $4,840 -73.6%
    2011-- $18,360 -4.4%
    2010-- $19,200 -7.9%
    2009-- $20,840 -61.4%
    2007$319 -2.8%$54,000 -1.3%
    2006$329 -20.6%$54,700 -10.9%
    2005$414 +127.5%$61,400 +41.1%
    2004$182 +13.3%$43,500 +4.1%
    2003$161 $41,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30014