Nestled in the heart of Central New York’s picturesque countryside, this charming two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath home is a perfect retreat for families seeking both tranquility and convenience. The brand-new half bath adds a modern touch, while the finished attic space offers versatile options for a playroom, office, or additional storage.
Step inside to discover a spacious, open eat-in kitchen flooded with natural light, creating an inviting atmosphere for family gatherings. The fenced yard provides a safe haven for kids and pets, while the two-car garage, equipped with a workshop, caters to all your hobbies and projects.
Though tucked away in a serene country setting, this home is just minutes from town amenities, making it an ideal spot for those who appreciate both rural charm and accessibility. Don’t miss the chance to make this delightful home your own!
Pending
$199,900
738 Markham Hollow Rd, Tully, NY 13159
2beds
1,191sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1840
1.73 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$168/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming two-bedroom one-and-a-half-bath homeSpacious open eat-in kitchen
- 23 days |
- 2,988 |
- 158 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Hage Real Estate 607-753-6766,
John Aspinwall 607.745.8748
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1676361
Originating MLS: Cortland
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Oil, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Propane Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
- Basement: Full,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,191
- Total interior livable area: 1,191 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence, Propane Tank - Leased
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 1.73 Acres
- Dimensions: 308 x 282
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 31308912800000010230000000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Historic/Antique
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Pre-Cast Concrete
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1840
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Tully
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $168/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $78,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,859
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 23 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,992/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $199,900$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900+48.1%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2021 | Sold | $135,000-6.9%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2021 | Pending sale | $145,000$122/sqft |
Source: HUNT ERA Real Estate #S1347831 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $145,000+74.7%$122/sqft |
| 5/10/2011 | Sold | $83,000+3.9%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2011 | Listed for sale | $79,900$67/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA #s247302 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2017 | $2,256 +94.6% | $78,000 |
| 2016 | $1,159 | $78,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $78,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $78,000 +8.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $72,000 +4.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $69,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $69,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 13159