Skip main navigation
Sold for $223,825
  • $223,825

    738 W Tannery Rd, Wells Tannery, PA 16691

    4beds
    2,240sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1856
    1.8 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $100/sqft
    $2,295 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,295/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,295/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,295/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,469/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,469/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This spacious two-story home is situated on 1.8+/- acres, featuring a large yard, small barn and stream. The main level welcomes you with large, inviting rooms, including a foyer, living room, dining room, kitchen, and a versatile bonus room equipped with laundry hookups. Upstairs, you'll find four bedrooms and a full bathroom, providing ample space for family and guests. Outside, you will find a covered front porch and a covered rear deck, offering views of the large backyard, stream, and barn. Ideal for enjoying the outdoors and entertaining.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cody Smith 814-585-5954,

    Juniata Realty

    Bought with:

    Non-member Zz Non-member A

    Zz Non-member Office

    Source: AHAR,MLS#: 78719MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Linoleum, Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,240
    • Total interior livable area: 2,240 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,240

Lot
    • Size: 1.80 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Level, Views
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 1215028
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1856

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public, Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$223,825+4.2%$100/sqft
    Source: AHAR #78719 Report a problem
    4/12/2026Pending sale$214,900$96/sqft
    Source: AHAR #78719 Report a problem
    2/19/2026Contingent$214,900$96/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAFU2001784 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Listed for sale$214,900$96/sqft
    Source: AHAR #78719 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,178 -2.9%$30,200
    2024$1,213 +1.6%$30,200
    2023$1,194 -17.2%$30,200
    2022$1,442 $30,200
    2021$1,442 +15.2%$30,200
    2020$1,252 -13.2%$30,200
    2018$1,442 $30,200
    2017$1,442 $30,200
    2016-- $30,200
    2015-- $30,200
    2014-- $30,200
    2013-- $30,200
    2012-- $30,200
    2011-- $30,200
    2010-- $30,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 16691