Welcome to beautiful Penryn, known for its rolling hills, timeless rural charm, and close-knit community. This fully fenced and gated 2.5-acre estate offers an exceptional blend of space, function, and resort-style living. The main home spans approximately 4,850 square feet and is complemented by a separate two-bedroom, two-bath ADU. The grounds are truly special, lush, park-like landscaping with mature redwoods and oaks, creating a serene and private setting. Enjoy an incredible pool with a waterfall and slide, a sports court, and multiple outdoor living areas, including a poolside covered patio with a built-in stone fire pit, offering generous space to relax, perfect for evenings by the pool and even s'mores under the stars. Inside, the home features three bedrooms and three full baths, including a downstairs primary suite with an adjoining office. Rich finishes include cherry cabinetry, granite, and a stunning full mahogany bar anchoring an expansive great room with a projector and screen for movie nights or next-level gaming. A large loft above offers flexible space for guests, an office, or a playroom. This home has been extensively rebuilt and thoughtfully refreshed over time with 2'' X 6'' construction, 5/8'' sheetrock throughout, with detail to energy efficiency, recent interior and exterior paint, updated lighting, plumbing fixtures, pool equipment, and a replastered pool, and under the pool you will discover a wine/ storage cave. The separate ADU, with its own gate, address, utilities, and garage, offers ideal space for guests, multi-generational living, or rental potential. Additional highlights include owned solar and a 20x40 drive-through RV garage and shop. The property has 3 storage sheds and have electricity, and one shed is insulated and sheet-rocked. This is a must-see home from the street you can't tell what this special property holds for you and your family, you need to come see this property. All within close proximity to top-rated schools, offering the perfect balance of peaceful country living and nearby conveniences. A wonderful place
Active
Price cut: $51K (5/1)
$2,299,000
7396 Callison Rd, Penryn, CA 95663
3beds
5,754sqft
Est.:
Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
2.5 Acres Lot
$2,196,700 Zestimate®
$400/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Replastered poolSports courtSerene and private settingCherry cabinetryGenerous space to relax
- 33 days |
- 1,081 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gregg Mower DRE #00953953 916-849-7170,
MAE Capital Real Estate and Loan
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226047520Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Loft, Master Bathroom, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ground Floor, Walk-In Closet, Outside Access, Sitting Area
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity, Jetted Tub, Tile, Marble, Multiple Shower Heads, Window
Dining room
- Features: Dining/Living Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry Closet, Skylight(s), Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
Heating
- Propane, Central, Fireplace Insert, Fireplace(s), Gas, Wood Stove, MultiUnits, Zoned
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Whole House Fan, Multi Units, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Built-In Refrigerator, Range Hood, Trash Compactor, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater, Warming Drawer, Wine Refrigerator
- Laundry: Cabinets, Laundry Chute, Sink, Electric Dryer Hookup, Ground Floor, Hookups Only, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Cork, Slate, Tile
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Double Sided, Gas Log, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 5,754 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, RV Garage Attached, Drive Through, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Interior Access, Driveway, Level Driveway/Sidewalks
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool Sweep, Gunite, Other
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: Vinyl,Wire,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 2.5 Acres
- Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
Details
- Additional structures: Pergola, Gazebo, Shed(s), Storage, Guest House
- Parcel number: 032124031000
- Zoning description: RA-B-100
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Air Purifier, Home Theater, Water Filter System
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Ceiling Insulation, Cement Siding, Stone, Frame, Wall Insulation
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System, Septic Pump
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electric, Internet Available, Solar, Propane, Propane Tank Leased
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Penryn
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $400/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,095,865
- Annual tax amount: $12,099
- Price range: $2.3M - $2.3M
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$2,196,700
$2.09M - $2.31M
$5,805/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $2,299,000-2.2%$400/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226047520 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,350,000+845.7%$408/sqft |
| 4/30/1997 | Sold | $248,500$43/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,099 -0.2% | $1,095,865 +2% |
| 2024 | $12,129 +1.7% | $1,074,378 +2% |
| 2023 | $11,924 +1% | $1,053,313 +2% |
| 2022 | $11,806 +2.7% | $1,032,661 +2% |
| 2021 | $11,492 +1.3% | $1,012,414 +1% |
| 2020 | $11,345 | $1,002,034 +2% |
| 2019 | $11,345 +7.6% | $982,388 +2% |
| 2018 | $10,547 +2.1% | $963,126 +2% |
| 2017 | $10,329 +7.1% | $944,242 +2% |
| 2016 | $9,645 +3.3% | $925,729 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $9,341 +31.6% | $911,825 +32.6% |
| 2014 | $7,096 | $687,500 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $625,000 -6.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $670,692 |
| 2011 | -- | $670,692 |
| 2010 | -- | $670,692 -7.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $723,346 -13.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $834,311 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $817,953 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $801,916 +41.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $566,173 +32.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $428,602 +13.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $376,748 +37.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $273,959 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $268,588 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $263,322 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95663