Skip main navigation
New
  • $348,800

    74 Bedford Rd, Mundelein, IL 60060

    2beds
    1,206sqft
    : 
    Duplex, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    -- sqft lot
    $343,200 Zestimate®
    $289/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Luxury finishesModern updatesFenced yardPrivate bath accessPrimary suiteAttached garageTwo climate-controlled attics
    Location! Location! Location! Stunning ranch style Duplex in Cambridge West offering luxury finishes, modern updates, and no HOA fees-ideal for both owner occupants and investors. Open, airy floor plan with vaulted ceilings and a beautifully remodeled kitchen (2019) featuring quartz counters, 42" cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and newer washer/dryer (2022). Primary suite includes a California Closet walk-in and private bath access. Enjoy multiple additional spaces including a family room, 3season room, plus a fenced yard, deck, attached garage, and two climate-controlled attics. Major improvements: roof, gutters, downspouts (2024), windows (2017), furnace (2015), water heater (2015), and sliding patio door. Located in top-rated District 73 schools (Hawthorn Elementary & Hawthorn Middle) and District 128's Vernon Hills High School. Minutes to parks, bike paths, shopping, restaurants, and more. Strong rental potential and move in ready condition make this a rare find.
    1 day
    |
    352
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Irina Khaykin, PSA (847)215-5555,

    Realta Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12616184MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Sun Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Parquet), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Parquet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11X10
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Parquet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X09
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 170 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 15 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 3X5
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Parquet), Window Treatments (Blinds)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 198 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X11
      Sun room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10X10
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Purifier, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, In Unit, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Screens, Skylight(s), Blinds
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,206 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Driveway, Owned, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 4,000 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 40X100
      Details
      • Parcel number: 11293090450000
      • Special conditions: Home Warranty
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: MultiFamily
      • Property subtype: Duplex, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan, Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Cambridge West
      HOA
      • Amenities included: Park, Tennis Court(s), Fencing, School Bus, Screened Porch
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Mundelein

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $289/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $230,507
      • Annual tax amount: $8,115
      • Date on market: 5/10/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $343,200

        $326,000 - $360,000

        $2,313/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$348,800+48.4%$289/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12616184 Report a problem
        3/4/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/12/2022Listed for rent$1,995$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
        2/10/2022Sold$235,000+4.4%$195/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11311465 Report a problem
        1/28/2022Contingent$225,000$187/sqft
        1/26/2022Listed for sale$225,000+4.7%$187/sqft
        9/9/2005Sold$215,000+49.3%$178/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/9/2000Sold$144,000+13.8%$119/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/5/1996Sold$126,500$105/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$7,807 +9.8%$83,297 +8.4%
        2022$7,111 +14%$76,828 +10.1%
        2021$6,240 +9.7%$69,804 +10.2%
        2020$5,686 +2.3%$63,351 +1%
        2019$5,560 +10.7%$62,748 +7%
        2018$5,021 $58,670 +3.3%
        2017$5,021 +7.8%$56,818 +5.5%
        2016$4,656 +10.3%$53,871 +7%
        2015$4,220 -11.2%$50,351 +10.2%
        2014$4,752 +3%$45,680 -9.8%
        2012$4,612 -9%$50,635 -17.5%
        2011$5,069 +2.8%$61,393 -4%
        2010$4,933 +1.7%$63,951 -5.6%
        2009$4,850 -0.1%$67,765 -0.4%
        2008$4,853 +9.6%$68,009 +2.7%
        2006$4,426 +4.9%$66,231
        2005$4,220 -1.7%--
        2004$4,293 +2.2%--
        2003$4,199 +20%--
        2002$3,499 +6.2%--
        2001$3,294 +4.7%$41,527 +2.6%
        2000$3,146 $40,478

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,471/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1715
        Property taxes
        $756
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60060

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable