Skip main navigation
Sold for $95,000
  • $95,000

    74 Browntown Rd, Avella, PA 15312

    2beds
    1,050sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    6,499.15 Square Feet Lot
    $123,300 Zestimate®
    $90/sqft
    $1,095 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $123,300

    $111,000 - $137,000

    $1,095/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,095/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,095/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $501/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $501/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming home in the serene town of Avella! This beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom home boasts fresh paint and new carpeting throughout, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere. The kitchen has been updated with plank flooring and features brand-new appliances, perfect for cooking your favorite meals. The updated bathroom offers a contemporary feel with stylish finishes. Outside, you'll find a large, flat backyard, ideal for gardening, entertaining, or simply enjoying the tranquility of rural living. With brand new sewer lines, this home offers city water and sewage, a rare find in this county town! Don't miss the opportunity to make this move-in-ready gem your own! Schedule a showing today and experience the best of Avella living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melinda Larson 412-208-4388,

    LUXE HAVEN REALTY, LLC

    Bought with:

    Laura Tokarski

    RE/MAX HOME CENTER

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1654838MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Wall/Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Log Lighter
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,050
    • Total interior livable area: 1,050 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,499 sqft
    • Dimensions: 0.1492
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2100110502002400

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1950

DateEventPrice
    7/19/2024Sold$95,000+6.7%$90/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1654838 Report a problem
    6/2/2024Contingent$89,000$85/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1654838 Report a problem
    5/23/2024Listed for sale$89,000+123.1%$85/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1654838 Report a problem
    8/2/2019Sold$39,900$38/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1397159 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,122 +5.4%$64,300
    2024$1,064 $64,300
    2023$1,064 +10%$64,300
    2022$967 $64,300
    2021$967 +5.5%$64,300
    2020$917 +486.6%$64,300
    2018$156 +1655.6%$64,300
    2017$9 $64,300 +1754.1%
    2016-- $3,468
    2015-- $3,468
    2014$86 $3,468
    2013$86 $3,468
    2012-- $3,468
    2011-- $3,468
    2010-- $3,468
    2009-- $3,468
    2008-- $3,468
    2007-- $3,468
    2006-- $3,468
    2005-- $3,468
    2004-- $3,468
    2003-- $3,468
    2002-- $3,468
    2000-- $3,468

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 15312