This charming Jupiter Island cottage perfectly blends timeless design with relaxed coastal living. The well-appointed residence offers 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, providing comfort and privacy for both family and guests. Light-filled interiors transition seamlessly to inviting outdoor living spaces, ideal for everyday enjoyment and effortless entertaining. A dramatic 60-foot lap pool is beautifully framed by lush, mature landscaping, creating a private garden sanctuary with thoughtfully designed pathways and tranquil sitting areas—an exceptional opportunity to experience Jupiter Island’s understated elegance and serene lifestyle.
Under contract
$6,275,000
74 Gomez Rd, Hobe Sound, FL 33455
4beds
2,980sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
0.34 Acres Lot
$6,087,800 Zestimate®
$2,106/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-appointed residencePrivate garden sanctuaryInviting outdoor living spacesLight-filled interiorsThoughtfully designed pathwaysLush mature landscapingTranquil sitting areas
- 53 days |
- 130 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sara Roosevelt 313-575-7607,
William Raveis Real Estate
Source: MIAMI,MLS#: A11985157
Originating MLS: A-Miami Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Built-in Features, Entrance Foyer, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Slate, Wood
- Windows: Hurricane Shutters, Double Hung Metal, Sliding
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,016
- Total interior livable area: 2,980 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Foyer
- Patio & porch: Awning(s)
- Exterior features: Outdoor Shower
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool Only
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Garden, Golf Course, Pool
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Features: 1/4 To Less Than 1/2 Acre Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 353842009094000100
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- CBS Construction
- Roof: Concrete
Condition
- Year built: 1951
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $2,106/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $4,452,770
- Annual tax amount: $50,000
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Listing terms: All Cash
Estimated market value
$6,087,800
$5.78M - $6.39M
$6,180/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Pending sale | $6,275,000$2,106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $6,275,000+84.6%$2,106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2012 | Sold | $3,400,000+21.4%$1,141/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2004 | Sold | $2,800,000+128.6%$940/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/1996 | Sold | $1,225,000$411/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,000 -0.7% | $3,100,239 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $50,345 +1.7% | $3,012,866 +3% |
| 2023 | $49,487 +2.9% | $2,925,113 +3% |
| 2022 | $48,106 -0.4% | $2,839,916 +3% |
| 2021 | $48,316 +2.7% | $2,757,200 +4.9% |
| 2020 | $47,025 +2.6% | $2,628,330 +3.5% |
| 2019 | $45,827 | $2,538,430 -1.8% |
| 2018 | $45,827 +0.5% | $2,584,210 +5.4% |
| 2017 | $45,579 +53.9% | $2,452,280 +6.5% |
| 2016 | $29,608 | $2,303,300 +19.1% |
| 2015 | $29,608 | $1,933,490 +15.8% |
| 2014 | $29,608 | $1,670,260 -8.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,827,260 +13.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,614,570 +8.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,483,580 -2.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,526,270 -14.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,784,460 -0.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,795,970 +1.4% |
| 2007 | $21,179 +9.1% | $1,770,693 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $19,418 | $1,727,506 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $1,677,190 +138.8% |
| 1999 | $14,787 | $702,358 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33455