Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Wolfeboro
    Price cut: $75K (4/6)
    $2,175,000

    74 Paugus Park, Laconia, NH 03246

    5beds
    2,484sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1941
    6,970 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $876/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Lake life begins at the water’s edge at 74 Paugus Park. This year-round Lake Winnipesaukee home sits on sandy-bottom waterfront where swimming, boating, and dock days unfold right outside your door. Major groundwork is complete: the lower level was raised and all utilities—including the well—were upgraded, creating a strong, modern foundation. The second and third floors offer flexibility—enjoy as-is or personalize over time while making lake memories. Located on city sewer and minutes from Laconia Country Club, shopping, dining, and live entertainment, this home places the best of the Lakes Region within easy reach. Gunstock Mountain Resort is just a short drive away. In summer, enjoy dockside living and front-row views of frequent fireworks over the lake. In winter, groomed snowmobile trails run just outside the door, connecting into New Hampshire’s expansive trail network. An opportunity to own direct waterfront on New Hampshire’s most iconic lake—where every season brings something new to enjoy.
    93 days
    |
    266
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Adam Dow,

    KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Wolfeboro Phone:866-525-3946

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5076274MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Propane, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen/Family, Natural Light
      • Flooring: Carpet, Combination, Tile, Vinyl
      • Basement: Finished,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,893
      • Total interior livable area: 2,484 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,668
      • Finished area below ground: 816

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: 1.75
      • Stories: 1.75
      • Exterior features: Boat Slip/Dock
      • Fencing: Dog Fence
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake, Mountain(s)
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Deep Water Access, Lake Front
      • Body of water: Lake Winnipesaukee
      • Frontage length: Water frontage: 60,Road frontage: 60
      Lot
      • Size: 6,970 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped, Level, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Skiing, Near Snowmobile Trails, Neighborhood, Near Railroad, Near Hospital
      Details
      • Parcel number: LACOM274B178L14
      • Zoning description: RS

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1941

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $876/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,636,200
      • Annual tax amount: $23,523
      • Date on market: 2/11/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Price change$2,175,000-3.3%$876/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5076274 Report a problem
        2/11/2026Listed for sale$2,250,000$906/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5076274 Report a problem
        12/29/2025Listing removed$2,250,000$906/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5062698 Report a problem
        9/24/2025Listed for sale$2,250,000+462.2%$906/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5062698 Report a problem
        8/23/2012Sold$400,200-11.1%$161/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/30/2012Listed for sale$450,000+21.6%$181/sqft
        Source: GoHoming #4159813 Report a problem
        4/5/2012Sold$370,000$149/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$22,301 +12.2%$1,636,200 +14.5%
        2023$19,877 +13.7%$1,429,000 +21.3%
        2022$17,487 +21.7%$1,177,600 +54.6%
        2021$14,364 +0.7%$761,600 +5.3%
        2020$14,263 +7.1%$723,300 +11.9%
        2019$13,313 +13.3%$646,600 +14.7%
        2018$11,751 +3.3%$563,600 +4.2%
        2017$11,373 +26.3%$540,800 +33.4%
        2016$9,002 -4.9%$405,500 -4.9%
        2015$9,468 +0.6%$426,500 +1.5%
        2014$9,410 +5.6%$420,100 +4.1%
        2013$8,911 -7.5%$403,600 -12%
        2012$9,629 +0.8%$458,500 -1.4%
        2011$9,556 -1.2%$464,800 -13.3%
        2009$9,669 -3.9%$536,000 -9.6%
        2008$10,060 -1.8%$592,800 -6.3%
        2007$10,247 $632,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03246

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable