This custom French countryside home was designed by renowned architect Jordan Rosenberg and built by distinguished firm Rock Ridge Construction, with timeless craftsmanship and attention to detail throughout. Privately surrounded by mature landscaping, it features coffered ceilings, herringbone-patterned floors, and intricate millwork. The kitchen blends style and function with a dramatic stone island, Wolf appliances, and custom cabinetry. A beautifully crafted wood-paneled elevator serves all three levels, including a lower level with a tiered theater, temperature-controlled wine room, and spacious multi-use room. The primary suite offers a fireplace, spa bath, boutique dressing room, and built-in bar. A three-car garage with soaring ceilings accommodates lift potential. Bluestone patios, whole-house generator, and thoughtfully curated finishes complete this exceptional offering in one of Englewood Cliffs' most sought-after locations.
Under contract
$3,988,000
74 Roberts Rd, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
6beds
What's special
Three-car garageWood-paneled elevatorSoaring ceilingsCoffered ceilingsIntricate millworkTiered theaterHerringbone-patterned floors
- 414 days |
- 160 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brian Haydon 201-961-3933,
Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Alpine
Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 25008771
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 8
- Full bathrooms: 7
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air, Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Central Vacuum, Elevator, One Floor Living
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Gas
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 3
Details
- Parcel number: 1601001000000020
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Stone
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp, Extended Family
- Security: Security
Location
- Region: Englewood Cliffs
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $2,803,500
- Annual tax amount: $32,380
- Date on market: 4/3/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Private
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11/2026 | Pending sale | $3,988,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Price change | $3,988,000-9.1% |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Price change | $4,388,000-8.4% |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $4,788,800+275.6% |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2010 | Sold | $1,275,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $32,380 | $2,803,500 |
| 2024 | $32,380 +1.2% | $2,803,500 |
| 2023 | $31,988 | $2,803,500 |
| 2022 | -- | $2,803,500 |
| 2021 | $31,511 +4% | $2,803,500 |
| 2020 | $30,306 +3.6% | $2,803,500 |
| 2019 | $29,241 | $2,803,500 |
| 2018 | $29,241 +6.5% | $2,803,500 |
| 2017 | $27,446 +5.3% | $2,803,500 |
| 2016 | $26,073 +6.9% | $2,803,500 |
| 2015 | $24,390 +2.5% | $2,803,500 |
| 2014 | $23,802 +94.2% | $2,803,500 +98.5% |
| 2013 | $12,254 | $1,412,500 |
| 2012 | $12,254 +2% | $1,412,500 -8.5% |
| 2011 | $12,019 +6% | $1,543,300 |
| 2010 | $11,340 +4.3% | $1,543,300 |
| 2009 | $10,877 | $1,543,300 +93.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $798,100 |
| 2006 | -- | $798,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $798,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $798,100 |
| 2003 | -- | $798,100 |
| 2002 | -- | $798,100 +72.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $463,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07632