Discover space, flexibility, and everyday convenience in this charming 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in the heart of Windsor. Thoughtfully designed with a spacious floor plan, the main living area features warm hardwood floors and abundant natural light, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere throughout. The formal dining area flows seamlessly into the living room, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. A main-level bedroom and full bath, along with convenient first-floor laundry, offer ideal single-level living options or guest accommodations. Upstairs, you’ll find three generously sized bedrooms, providing plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office setup. Set on a quarter-acre lot, the property offers ample parking and a detached one-car garage, perfect for storage, hobbies, or a workshop. Centrally located and easy access to town, grab your morning coffee just a short walk away or head to the nearby pond for a relaxing swim. A wonderful opportunity to own a well-located home with space, charm, and versatility in Windsor!
Active
Listed by: KW Vermont Woodstock
Price cut: $10K (4/29)
$329,000
74 Union Street, Windsor, VT 05089
4beds
2,142sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1890
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$154/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached one-car garageWarm hardwood floorsConvenient first-floor laundryAmple parkingQuarter-acre lotSpacious floor planAbundant natural light
- 40 days |
- 639 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Chelsea D Bevis,
KW Vermont Woodstock Cell:802-359-3583
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5082070
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Oil, Hot Air, Wall Units
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete Floor,Dirt Floor,Full,Unfinished,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,388
- Total interior livable area: 2,142 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,142
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Gravel, Heated Garage, Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 62
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Features: Interior Lot, Level, Sidewalks
Details
- Parcel number: 76824412844
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: New Englander
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Metal,Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1890
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Windsor
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $154/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $254,850
- Annual tax amount: $6,535
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $329,000-2.9%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,000+36.4%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2023 | Sold | $248,500-4.4%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2022 | Listed for sale | $259,900+67.8%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2017 | Listing removed | $154,900$72/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Highview Realty #4515650 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2016 | Listed for sale | $154,900$72/sqft |
Source: Century 21 Highview Realty #4515650 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $254,850 +46.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $174,340 |
| 2022 | -- | $174,340 |
| 2021 | -- | $174,340 |
| 2020 | -- | $174,340 |
| 2019 | -- | $174,340 |
| 2018 | -- | $174,340 |
| 2017 | -- | $174,340 |
| 2016 | -- | $174,340 +9902.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,743 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,743 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,743 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,743 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,743 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,743 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,743 +100.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $868 |
| 2007 | -- | $868 |
| 2006 | -- | $868 +19.6% |
| 2003 | $2,157 | $726 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05089