Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $70,180

    740 Clyde St, Akron, OH 44310

    2beds
    672sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1949
    749 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $104/sqft
    $993 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $993/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $993/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $993/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $382/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $382/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Very affordable and you can own for less than rent! Two bedroom ranch with updated kitchen and bath, updated windows and new carpet and paint. Huge covered patio and deep yard. Move right in. Excellent first home.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 672 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 749 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6724604

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1949

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Akron

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/29/2026Listed for sale$87,000+89.1%$129/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/15/2016Sold$46,000-13%$68/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #3791978 Report a problem
    4/5/2016Pending sale$52,900$79/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Crossroads Properties #3791978 Report a problem
    3/24/2016Listed for sale$52,900+60.3%$79/sqft
    9/8/2003Sold$33,000$49/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,753 +18%$24,570
    2023$1,486 +7.5%$24,570 +27.6%
    2022$1,382 -0.1%$19,258
    2021$1,384 $19,258
    2020-- $19,258 +8%
    2019$735 +1.2%$17,829 0%
    2018$726 -49.6%$17,830
    2017$1,442 $17,830
    2016$1,442 $17,830
    2015$1,442 +0.7%$17,830
    2014$1,431 -2.6%$17,830 -5%
    2013$1,469 +1%$18,760
    2012$1,455 +22.6%$18,760 +0%
    2011$1,187 +1.8%$18,757 -3.1%
    2010$1,166 $19,352
    2009-- $19,352
    2008$1,225 -2.6%$19,352 +1.2%
    2007$1,258 -4.7%$19,125
    2006$1,319 +37%$19,125
    2005$963 $19,125 +7.6%
    2004-- $17,773
    2003$1,376 -37.7%$17,773
    2002$2,208 +24.5%$17,773 +20.8%
    2001$1,773 +16.2%$14,708
    2000$1,525 $14,708

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Hill