Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    740 Old Georgetown Rd, Gatesville, TX 76528

    5beds
    2,058sqft
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    19.6 Acres Lot
    $455,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,965 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $455,000

    $432,000 - $478,000

    $1,965/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,965/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,965/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Need a home with character? Welcome to this charming, built-to-last five-bedroom, three-bath residence situated on over nineteen picturesque acres! Surrounded by mature trees, this property includes a seasonal tank, offering ample space for livestock or peaceful outdoor living. Inside, the spacious living room features a cozy wood-burning fireplace, while the kitchen provides abundant cabinetry for all your essentials. Three bedrooms rest on the main level, with two additional rooms upstairs that open to a balcony accented by a striking iron railing. The primary suite, located downstairs, showcases a romantic fireplace, a bath with tub-shower combination, plus double sinks. Each guest bath includes a stylish stand-up shower. Exquisite wood crown molding highlights the craftsmanship throughout, creating timeless charm. Outside awaits multiple storage sheds, a Quonset hut, a three-car carport, plus a large pool ready for restoration into an entertainer’s dream. The land itself is breathtaking—perfect for nature walks, livestock, or quiet enjoyment of the countryside. This property invites your personal touch to make it truly shine. Bring all offers; the seller is motivated!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jana Carpenter 0704283 254-493-8004,

    Keller Williams Frisco Stars 972-712-9898

    Bought with:

    Jana Carpenter, 0704283

    Keller Williams Frisco Stars

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21096720

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 20
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Bedroom
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,058 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Additional Parking, Basement, Carport, Storage, Workshop in Garage
    • Carport spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Balcony
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    • Pool features: In Ground, Pool
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Front Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 19.60 Acres
    • Features: Acreage
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 108125

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Detached
    • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Condition
    • Year built: 1980

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Available

DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #21096720 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$477,500$232/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Contingent$477,500$232/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Price change$477,500-0.2%$232/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$478,500$233/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    1/11/2026Pending sale$478,500$233/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    1/2/2026Contingent$478,500$233/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    12/24/2025Price change$478,500-0.1%$233/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    10/26/2025Price change$479,000-2%$233/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    9/22/2025Price change$489,000-1.2%$238/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    8/22/2025Price change$495,000-0.8%$241/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    7/24/2025Price change$499,000-9.1%$242/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    6/19/2025Price change$549,000-1.8%$267/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    5/22/2025Price change$559,000-3.5%$272/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem
    4/28/2025Listed for sale$579,000$281/sqft
    Source: Central Texas MLS #577909 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $309,148 -8%
    2024$357 $335,970 +25.7%
    2023-- $267,270 -10.3%
    2022$402 -0.5%$298,094 +18.2%
    2021$404 -0.5%$252,190 +5.6%
    2020$406 +0.2%$238,734 +17.9%
    2019$405 +0.3%$202,550 +5.5%
    2018$404 -0.1%$192,010 +77.1%
    2017$405 0%$108,430 +1.9%
    2016$405 -22.3%$106,370 +9.7%
    2015$521 $96,980 +5.9%
    2014$521 $91,570 +3%
    2013-- $88,910 -0.3%
    2012-- $89,220 +0.1%
    2011-- $89,150 -1.1%
    2010-- $90,170 -2.2%
    2009-- $92,220 -9.5%
    2008-- $101,950 +5.2%
    2007-- $96,890 +14.4%
    2006-- $84,720 +72.1%
    2004-- $49,230 +2.4%
    2003-- $48,090
    2002-- $48,090
    2001-- $48,090

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 76528