Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,050,000

    740 Willow Grove Rd, Westfield Town, NJ 07090

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Imagine opening the door to the Emerald City. This expanded custom Cape Cod in Westfield is a rare gem meticulously maintained and truly move-in ready. Step inside and be welcomed by sun-filled rooms, custom molding, and gorgeous hardwood floors. The inviting living room features a wood-burning fireplace and a beautiful bay window that floods the space with natural light. A spacious dining room sets the stage for every gathering, while the eat-in kitchen and lovely family room create that open, connected feel you've been searching for. The family room flows effortlessly through a French door onto a deck overlooking a stunning backyard ideal for entertaining and summer nights. The first floor offers 2 bedrooms and a full bath, while the second floor hosts 2 additional bedrooms, full bath and a walk-in attic bursting with expansion possibilities whether you're dreaming of a primary suite, additional living space or a private retreat, the vision is yours to create. Updated electric with modern LED lighting throughout, electrified garage and a 50 amp electric car charger on the driveway are some of the many noteworthy updates. The lower level rec room adds even more living space. Steps to beloved Tamaques Park and top-rated Westfield schools, and easy access to downtown shops & NYC trains & buses makes this an ideal location for ease of daily living. A home this special, this loved, and this full of possibility rarely comes to market. Come see it and imagine what's possible.
    15 days
    |
    2,924
    |
    162
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laura Brockway 908-456-3093,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4024447MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 21 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 273
      • Dimensions: 21 x 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 21 x 12
      Basement
      • Features: Laundry Room, Rec Room, Utility Room, Workshop
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, In Basement
      Features
      • Rec Room, Workshop
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors, Blinds, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Yes,Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking, Asphalt, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, See Remarks
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Curbs, Sidewalk, Underground Lawn Sprinkler
      • Fencing: Privacy
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Dimensions: 70 x 165
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2920045030000000250000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Westfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $684,900
      • Annual tax amount: $15,697
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $5,184/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$1,050,000+61.3%
        Source: GSMLS #4024447 Report a problem
        7/30/2014Sold$651,000-3.6%
        Source: GSMLS #3141728 Report a problem
        5/15/2014Listed for sale$675,000+8.9%
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Westfield East Office #3141728 Report a problem
        11/3/2005Sold$620,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,424 $684,900
        2024$15,424 +2.1%$684,900
        2023$15,109 +2.1%$684,900
        2022$14,794 -0.1%$684,900
        2021$14,814 +0.6%$684,900
        2020$14,725 -10.7%$684,900
        2019$16,493 $684,900 +286.1%
        2018$16,493 +3%$177,400
        2017$16,017 +2%$177,400
        2016$15,698 +3.4%$177,400
        2015$15,180 +4.6%$177,400
        2014$14,517 +4.1%$177,400
        2013$13,947 +4%$177,400
        2012$13,417 +4%$177,400
        2011$12,901 +5.2%$177,400
        2010$12,265 +3.7%$177,400
        2009$11,831 $177,400
        2008-- $177,400
        2007$11,226 $177,400
        2006-- $177,400
        2005-- $177,400
        2004-- $177,400
        2003-- $177,400
        2002-- $177,400
        2001-- $177,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07090

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit