Discover this freshly renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home on Moriston Rd in the Montclair I subdivision of Fayetteville.
We are pet-friendly! Your dogs and cats are welcome at 741 Moriston Road.
Step into a refreshed interior with a contemporary vibe. This home comes equipped with modern essentials: whole-home Air Conditioning, an electric Stove, Oven, Dishwasher, and refrigerator. Granite and quartz countertops grace the modernized kitchen, which also includes washer/dryer hookups. Luxury vinyl plank flooring provides durability, while the bathrooms feature stylish tilework.
This one-story home is nestled on a private lot.
Parking is hassle-free with your private Carport.
Applications are processed in the order they are completed and received. We gladly accept Section 8 / Housing Choice Vouchers. We consider a variety of factors, including household income, estimated living expenses, and credit history in our application review process. Application does not guarantee a lease.
Avoid rental scams! American Avenue does not list homes on Facebook Marketplace, TikTok, or Craigslist. We will never ask you to pay money via Zelle, CashApp, Bitcoin, or any method outside our website. Do not trust anyone offering you this home for a lower price than you see advertised here.
Click "Request a tour" to schedule your free self-tour.
In addition to monthly rent, tenants pay for all utilities, and if American Avenue or a third party processes any utility bills on the tenant's behalf, an additional Utility Bill Management fee of $14.99 per month applies. Tenants must pay for the Resident Protection Plus+ program ($53.68 per month). Animal Rent is $55 per pet per month (subject to applicable law).
House for rent
Special offer
$1,321/mo
Fees may apply
741 Moriston Rd, Fayetteville, NC 28314
3beds
1,229sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available Mon May 25 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Central air
Hookups laundry
1 Parking space parking
Forced air
What's special
Freshly renovatedPrivate lotPrivate carportLuxury vinyl plank flooringWhole-home air conditioningModernized kitchenGranite and quartz countertops
- 26 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
- Laundry: Hookups
Features
- WD Hookup
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,229 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Covered
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Heating system: ForcedAir, No Utilities included in rent, Utilities fee required
Details
- Parcel number: 0417225413
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Fayetteville
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $1,321-1.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $1,346-1.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $1,371-3.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,421+5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2023 | Price change | $1,353-5.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2023 | Price change | $1,425+9.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2022 | Listed for rent | $1,300+85.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $180,000+55.2%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2022 | Sold | $116,000+58.9%$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2018 | Sold | $73,000-2.7%$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2018 | Pending sale | $75,000$61/sqft |
Source: EXIT REALTY PREFERRED #537288 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2018 | Listed for sale | $75,000-9.6%$61/sqft |
Source: EXIT REALTY PREFERRED #537288 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2016 | Listing removed | $700$1/sqft |
Source: The Key Group Report a problem | ||
| 1/9/2016 | Listed for rent | $700$1/sqft |
Source: Soldiers First Real Estate, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2006 | Sold | $83,000$68/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Montclair