Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10K (5/18)
    $240,000

    741 Pierce Butler Rte, Saint Paul, MN 55104

    4beds
    2,297sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1900
    3,354.12 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $104/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood floorsWelcoming front porchFour bedrooms
    This St. Paul home offers a great combination of space, character, and opportunity. The home features four bedrooms, three on the upper level and one on the main floor.  There’s flexibility for a variety of living arrangements. The upper level also features two bathrooms, 1 full bath and 1 half bath.  A ¾ bath on the main level includes a tile shower.  Enjoy hardwood floors and a layout that provides a natural flow between the living room, dining room, and kitchen. A welcoming front porch adds to the home’s charm, offering a great spot to relax and unwind. With solid bones and plenty of space, this home is ready for your personal touch and updates over time. Located with easy access to St. Paul and major highways, this home offers both convenience and potential, an excellent opportunity to build equity while creating a space that truly feels like your own.
    22 days
    |
    1,705
    |
    92
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bradley K. Pitlick 612-803-1250,

    Edina Realty, Inc.

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7018631MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x7
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 224 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x16
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x10
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x9
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 117 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x9
      Porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x14
      Heating
      • Baseboard
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,297
      • Total interior livable area: 2,297 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,589
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 3,354.12 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27 x 124
      Details
      • Foundation area: 708
      • Parcel number: 262923430034
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
      • Water: City Water/Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Joseph R Weides Re Of Blk 3, An
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Saint Paul

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $104/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $200,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,694
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Price change$240,000-4%$104/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7018631 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$250,000+252.9%$109/sqft
        12/20/2017Sold$70,837+1.3%$31/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4890033 Report a problem
        11/2/2017Price change$69,900-2.9%$30/sqft
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #4789869 Report a problem
        10/4/2017Listed for sale$72,000$31/sqft
        8/25/2017Listing removed$72,000$31/sqft
        8/18/2017Price change$72,000-4%$31/sqft
        8/16/2017Listed for sale$75,000$33/sqft
        6/17/2017Listing removed$75,000$33/sqft
        6/10/2017Price change$75,000-8.5%$33/sqft
        6/10/2017Pending sale$82,000$36/sqft
        4/12/2017Price change$82,000-6.8%$36/sqft
        3/14/2017Price change$88,000-7.4%$38/sqft
        1/28/2017Listed for sale$95,000-63.2%$41/sqft
        6/8/2016Sold$257,815+61.1%$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/2004Sold$160,000+14.3%$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/23/2004Sold$140,000$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,420 +22%$200,600 +7.9%
        2024$4,444 -8.1%$185,900 +10.1%
        2023$4,836 +29.2%$168,900 +1.3%
        2022$3,742 +26.2%$166,700 +13.1%
        2021$2,964 +60.4%$147,400 +11.8%
        2020$1,847 +9.2%$131,800 +25.2%
        2019$1,691 $105,300
        2018$1,691 -21.9%$105,300 +25.1%
        2017$2,166 $84,200
        2016$2,166 -5.1%--
        2015$2,282 -55%$70,500
        2014$5,076 +108.5%--
        2013$2,434 -4.8%--
        2012$2,558 +14.6%--
        2011$2,232 --
        2010-- --
        2009$2,502 +15.5%--
        2008$2,166 +32.4%--
        2007$1,636 +12.2%--
        2006$1,458 +13.2%--
        2005$1,288 -16.7%--
        2004$1,546 +97.2%--
        2003$784 +6.5%--
        2002$736 +0.3%--
        2001$734 +51.8%--
        2000$484 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Thomas Dale

          Getting around

          60 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          80 / 100
          Very Bikeable