Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: RE/MAX North Professionals
    Bought with: CENTURY 21 North East
    $499,000

    742 Bronson Road, St. Albans Town, VT 05478

    6beds
    3,536sqft
    Farm
    Built in 1880
    2.41 Acres Lot
    $517,900 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $3,651 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $517,900

    $425,000 - $627,000

    $3,651/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,651/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,651/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,285/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,285/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    GREAT VALUE with significant updates! Whether it's the 2.41 acres and being 5 minutes from downtown St. Albans or owning a home with over 3500 sqft, 6 bed, and 3 total baths with a large commercial garage or the additionally beautifully finished 1000+ sqft which could easily be an ADU, duplex, or just a very large home! The main house has 3 beds, 1.5 baths has a full basement, spacious kitchen, propane heat stove in the living room, first floor laundry (with a laundry shoot from the second floor), a private back deck looking over the expansive yard, and large bedrooms. The second half of the house has 3 bed, and full bath with significant updates. Updates to the entire property include: LVP flooring, sheetrock, paint, Master Forge 3000 Pellet Stove, added storage, added insulation, electrical updates and LED lighting, many new interior and exterior doors and windows, and pressure tank. The large heated garage is 34'x40', roughly 13' high ceilings, with commercial garage doors and storage. This is a great space for anyone looking for the additional space, a car enthusiast, or mechanic. The outbuilding could be a great chicken coop and has water and electrical. 5 Minutes from St. Albans Bay, downtown St. Albans, and Georgia Beach, 10 minutes from Northwestern Medical Hospital, and roughly 30 minutes from Burlington. Move in and start living in your new home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mikail Stein,

    RE/MAX North Professionals 802-655-3333

    Bought with:

    Shannon Kane

    CENTURY 21 North East

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5039708MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane, Oil, Wood, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove
    • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area
    • Flooring: Laminate, Other, Tile, Vinyl, Vinyl Plank
    • Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,327
    • Total interior livable area: 3,536 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,536
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Paved, Heated Garage, Driveway, Garage, Parking Spaces 1 - 10
    • Garage spaces: 4
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Hard Surface Flooring, 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
    • Exterior features: Shed
    Lot
    • Size: 2.41 Acres
    • Features: Agricultural, Level, Open Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 55217412576

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1880

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Other

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Saint Albans

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/10/2025Sold$499,000-0.2%$141/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5039708 Report a problem
    5/25/2025Contingent$499,900$141/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5039708 Report a problem
    5/7/2025Listed for sale$499,900+7.5%$141/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5039708 Report a problem
    10/3/2024Listing removed$465,000-2.1%$132/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5007797 Report a problem
    8/1/2024Listed for sale$475,000$134/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5007797 Report a problem
    8/1/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/24/2024Listed for sale$475,000+137.5%$134/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/30/2022Sold$200,000-11.1%$57/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4911209 Report a problem
    7/7/2022Contingent$224,900$64/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4911209 Report a problem
    6/23/2022Price change$224,9000%$64/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4911209 Report a problem
    6/7/2022Price change$225,000-13.5%$64/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4911209 Report a problem
    5/20/2022Listed for sale$260,000+92.6%$74/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4911209 Report a problem
    11/2/2011Sold$135,000-3.5%$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/12/2011Listed for sale$139,900-6.7%$40/sqft
    Source: Advantage #4060899 Report a problem
    4/1/2011Listing removed$149,900$42/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Advantage #3106589 Report a problem
    12/4/2010Price change$149,900-8%$42/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Advantage #3106589 Report a problem
    7/17/2010Price change$163,000-8.9%$46/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Advantage #3106589 Report a problem
    4/2/2010Listed for sale$179,000+98.9%$51/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Advantage #21003192 Report a problem
    4/23/2003Sold$90,000+45.2%$25/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/11/2002Sold$62,000$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $248,400
    2023-- $248,400
    2022-- $248,400
    2021-- $248,400
    2020-- $248,400
    2019-- $248,400
    2018-- $248,400
    2017-- $248,400
    2016-- $248,400 +9900%
    2015-- $2,484
    2014-- $2,484
    2013-- $2,484
    2012-- $2,484
    2011-- $2,484
    2010-- $2,484
    2009-- $2,484
    2008-- $2,484 +114.9%
    2007-- $1,156
    2006-- $1,156 +11.6%
    2003$2,143 $1,036

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05478