This is a rare opportunity to own a 3 bedroom 2 bath home,Family room with fireplace and POOL for under $300k!! It has a covered deck and large backyard with an RV drive gate and electrical hookup. It is just minutes to NAS/Jax Base and walkable to Ortega Hills Community Park & Playground.
Active under contract
$268,000
7420 HENNESSY Road, Jacksonville, FL 32244
3beds
1,587sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$266,200 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered deckLarge backyardFamily room with fireplace
- 55 days |
- 876 |
- 79 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ANN S ABERCROMBIE 904-382-1346,
MILLER & COMPANY REAL ESTATE 904-388-0000
Source: realMLS,MLS#: 2136952
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,587 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Garage, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
- Pool features: In Ground, Fenced
- Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80 x 120
- Features: Sprinklers In Front
Details
- Parcel number: 0987580000
- Zoning description: Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Concrete, Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $238,396
- Annual tax amount: $4,446
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$266,200
$253,000 - $280,000
$1,858/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $268,000+78.4%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2019 | Sold | $150,250-8.7%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2019 | Pending sale | $164,500$104/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Vanguard Realty, Inc. #991668 Report a problem | ||
| 4/25/2019 | Listed for sale | $164,500+62.9%$104/sqft |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD REALTY #991668 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2010 | Sold | $101,000+1.2%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2010 | Price change | $99,800+1%$63/sqft |
Source: Jacksonville Regional Real Estate & Management, Inc. #517135 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2009 | Listed for sale | $98,800+87.8%$62/sqft |
| 11/2/2009 | Sold | $52,600-63.7%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2005 | Sold | $145,000+93.3%$91/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/1998 | Sold | $75,000$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,054 +5.6% | $202,261 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,839 +18% | $183,874 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,254 +12.4% | $167,159 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,896 +9.5% | $151,963 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,644 +21.3% | $138,149 +27.5% |
| 2019 | $2,180 +8.3% | $108,353 +10% |
| 2018 | $2,012 | $98,503 +4.5% |
| 2017 | $2,012 +7.3% | $94,262 +15.2% |
| 2016 | $1,875 +8.6% | $81,791 +8.4% |
| 2015 | $1,726 +6.5% | $75,442 +12.1% |
| 2014 | $1,620 | $67,281 -4% |
| 2013 | -- | $70,066 -6.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $74,880 -21.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $95,179 -22.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $122,408 -12.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $139,780 +4.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $133,594 +65.5% |
| 2005 | $1,035 | $80,736 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $78,384 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $1,007 | $76,922 +2.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $75,119 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $73,936 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $71,783 +1.3% |
| 1999 | -- | $70,828 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Ortega Hills