Skip main navigation
Sold for $157,000
  • $157,000

    7427 Bluff Ridge Rd, Bessemer, AL 35022

    4beds
    1,680sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    1 Acres Lot
    $163,500 Zestimate®
    $93/sqft
    $1,719 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $163,500

    $149,000 - $178,000

    $1,719/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,719/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,719/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $974/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $974/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to this wonderful one level home in McCalla. Only minutes to the new McCalla Elementary. Large country covered front porch for enjoying that morning cup of coffee. Open concept kitchen, living and dining room. Large Master suite with 2 huge walk in closets and it's own private deck. One closet was so large that the previous owner used it as a office. Huge one acre lot close to the interstate, new uab medical west hospital being built and the Colonial Target shopping mall. Just needs your personal touch!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Regina Payne 205-422-5315,

    Realty Pros, LLC

    Bought with:

    Rena Cottrell

    EXIT Homestyle Realty

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21379459MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Features: Laminate Counters
    • Level: First
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Closet, Yes
    Features
    • None, Cathedral/Vaulted, Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room, Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,680
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Open (DECK), Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Features: Acreage
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 42173000010.000.010
    • Special conditions: N/A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1972

Other facts
    • Price range: $145K - $157K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/5/2025Sold$157,000+8.3%$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/23/2024Sold$145,000-19.4%$86/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21379459 Report a problem
    7/15/2024Contingent$180,000$107/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21379459 Report a problem
    7/7/2024Listed for sale$180,000$107/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21379459 Report a problem
    6/28/2024Contingent$180,000$107/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21379459 Report a problem
    5/31/2024Price change$180,000-1.1%$107/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21379459 Report a problem
    4/30/2024Price change$182,000-1.6%$108/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21379459 Report a problem
    3/13/2024Listed for sale$185,000$110/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21379459 Report a problem
    3/8/2024Listing removed--
    Source: GALMLS #21369937 Report a problem
    2/18/2024Price change$185,000-1.1%$110/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21369937 Report a problem
    2/10/2024Listed for sale$187,000$111/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21369937 Report a problem
    1/31/2024Contingent$187,000$111/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21369937 Report a problem
    12/1/2023Price change$187,000-1.5%$111/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21369937 Report a problem
    11/17/2023Listed for sale$189,900+55.7%$113/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21369937 Report a problem
    4/7/2020Sold$122,000-2.3%$73/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #863695 Report a problem
    1/8/2020Pending sale$124,900$74/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Vestavia #863695 Report a problem
    11/20/2019Price change$124,900-3.2%$74/sqft
    10/5/2019Listed for sale$129,000+15.2%$77/sqft
    9/8/2008Sold$112,000+80.6%$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/5/2001Sold$62,000-11.4%$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/2/1999Sold$70,000$42/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,956 +24.3%$39,040 +24.3%
    2024$1,573 +18.6%$31,400 +18.6%
    2023$1,327 +1.8%$26,480 +1.1%
    2022$1,304 +20.6%$26,200 +21.4%
    2021$1,081 +47%$21,580 +47%
    2020$735 $14,680
    2019$735 +17.4%$14,680 +17.4%
    2018$626 $12,500
    2017$626 $12,500
    2016$626 $12,500
    2015$626 -17%$12,500 +1.6%
    2014$754 +22.4%$12,300
    2013$616 $12,300 +0%
    2012$616 -1.6%$12,298 -1.6%
    2011$626 $12,500
    2010$626 +100%$12,500 +100%
    2009$313 -5.6%$6,250 -5.6%
    2008$332 +4.9%$6,620 +4.9%
    2007$316 +3.3%$6,310 +3.3%
    2006$306 +4.8%$6,110 +4.8%
    2005$292 +2.8%$5,830 -48.6%
    2004$284 +4.4%$11,340 +4.4%
    2003$272 +18%$10,860 +136.1%
    2002$230 -50%$4,600 -50%
    2001$461 $9,200
    2000$461 $9,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35022