Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    744 Aster St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802

    4beds
    2baths
    1,516sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in ----
    1 Acres Lot
    $87,800 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,954 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $87,800

    $82,000 - $95,000

    $1,954/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,954/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,954/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 4 bedroom 2 bath bungalow sits on a good sized lot with easy access to campus. Situated right off the Nicholson corridor, this home is close to restaurants, shopping, downtown, and so many more spots. A large living area and kitchen. New paint in the living area and also new flooring in one of the bedrooms. Other updates were done as well. Owner pays for lawn care. Tenant pays utilities. Owner pays for pest service and lawn care. Tenant pays for all utilities

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,516 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Off-street, Garage
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00514454

DateEventPrice
    3/3/2025Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/10/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/30/2023Listed for rent$1,500+7.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/24/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/5/2022Price change$1,400-6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/12/2022Listed for rent$1,500+11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/6/2022Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2022011854 Report a problem
    7/30/2022Pending sale$128,000$84/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2022011854 Report a problem
    7/28/2022Listed for sale$128,000+2.8%$84/sqft
    Source: ROAM MLS #2022011854 Report a problem
    6/14/2019Listing removed$1,350$1/sqft
    Source: The WB Real Estate Group, Inc. #2019001515 Report a problem
    2/6/2019Price change$1,350-6.9%$1/sqft
    1/29/2019Listed for rent$1,450+16%$1/sqft
    4/26/2018Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: One Prop - Louisiana Report a problem
    4/22/2018Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: One Prop - Louisiana Report a problem
    2/10/2015Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
    Source: ONEprop Baton Rouge Report a problem
    9/23/2014Price change$1,250-3.8%$1/sqft
    Source: ONEprop Baton Rouge Report a problem
    8/19/2014Listed for rent$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: ONEprop Baton Rouge Report a problem
    6/24/2014Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: ONEprop Baton Rouge Report a problem
    2/21/2014Price change$1,300-3.7%$1/sqft
    Source: ONEprop Baton Rouge Report a problem
    2/11/2014Price change$1,350+3.8%$1/sqft
    Source: One Prop-Louisiana Report a problem
    1/22/2014Price change$1,300-7.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    12/13/2013Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: One Prop-Louisiana Report a problem
    12/5/2013Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #201309336 Report a problem
    7/27/2013Listed for sale$124,500$82/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker TEC Realtors #B1309336 Report a problem
    3/16/2001Sold--
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,624 +4.5%$12,880
    2024$1,554 +10.2%$12,880 +12%
    2023$1,411 -0.2%$11,500
    2022$1,414 +2.3%$11,500
    2021$1,382 +0.5%$11,500
    2020$1,376 +5.6%$11,500 +10%
    2019$1,303 +1.2%$10,450
    2018$1,287 $10,450
    2017$1,287 $10,450 +52.3%
    2016$1,287 +56%$6,863 -34.3%
    2015$825 -34.1%$10,450
    2014$1,252 $10,450 +60.8%
    2013$1,252 +60.8%$6,500
    2012$779 +8.4%$6,500
    2011$718 +0%$6,500
    2010$718 $6,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Louisiana State University