Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $255,000

    744 Royal St, Helper, UT 84526

    2beds
    1,392sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1922
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $244,700 Zestimate®
    $183/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Garage storageNew furnaceNew lighting fixturesRemote-controlled ceiling fansBrand-new staircase
    Newly remodeled home featuring extensive updates throughout! Improvements include a brand-new staircase and 100% waterproof LVP flooring installed seamlessly throughout the home. The interior has been refreshed with new paint, wainscoting, and updated walls for a clean, modern feel. The bathroom has been fully renovated with a new toilet, sink, fixtures, tub, and updated PEX plumbing. Additional upgrades include a new furnace, complete PEX re-plumbing throughout, and updated electrical with new outlets and added capacity, including GFCI outlets in the bathroom, kitchen, laundry room, and shop. Enjoy new lighting fixtures and remote-controlled ceiling fans, along with stainless steel appliances in the kitchen. Property also offers a workshop, garage storage, and an exterior shed-providing ample space for projects and organization. Move-in ready with quality updates inside and out!
    17 days
    |
    176
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brenda Quick 435-820-1197,

    Quick Realty, LLC

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2153664MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Free-Standing Range
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete
      • Windows: None, Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Shelf
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,392
      • Total interior livable area: 1,392 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 712
      • Finished area below ground: 68

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Covered, Open
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Open Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Curb & Gutter
      • Topography: Terrain
      • Residential vegetation: Landscaping: Part, Mature Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1A14040000
      • Zoning: RES
      • Zoning description: Single-Family
      • Other equipment: Workbench

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Frame
      • Roof: Asphalt,Pitched
      Condition
      • Blt./Standing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1922
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer: Public
      • Water: Culinary
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $183/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $142,508
      • Annual tax amount: $432
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan
      • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Range, Refrigerator, Workbench
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $244,700

        $232,000 - $257,000

        $1,125/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$255,000+75.9%$183/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2153664 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        10/15/2025Pending sale$145,000$104/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2114565 Report a problem
        9/30/2025Listed for sale$145,000$104/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2114565 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$968 +2.5%$78,380 -2.1%
        2023$945 +14.3%$80,095 +29.9%
        2022$826 +14.1%$61,647 +32.3%
        2021$725 +4.3%$46,611 +14.2%
        2020$695 +8.7%$40,812 +5.4%
        2019$639 +2.9%$38,710
        2018$621 +1.2%$38,710
        2017$613 +3.1%$38,710
        2016$595 +5.8%$38,710
        2015$563 -7.6%$38,710 -8%
        2014$609 -0.4%$42,081
        2013$611 +18%$42,081 +15.5%
        2012$518 +1.4%$36,444
        2011$511 +7.1%$36,444
        2010$477 +54.1%$36,444 +38.6%
        2009$310 $26,301

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 84526

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable