Discover a life of serene luxury at 7440 Hill Rd, Granite Bay, CA. This attractive residential property, presented in great condition, offers a captivating ranch-style exterior that hints at the sophisticated living spaces within. Enjoy owned and transferable Vivint Solar/SunRun solar panels, over $75,000 in recent high end upgrades. A QuietCool Stealth Pro X whole house fan, new attic insulation and roof with an estimated 30 year life span. The sparkling pool and spa were refreshed and re-tiled less than 5 years ago. This is a residence designed for those who appreciate both comfort and an elevated lifestyle. The heart of this home is an open-plan kitchen, seamlessly integrated with the living room, creating an inviting space for entertaining and daily life. Culinary enthusiasts will appreciate the high-end refrigerator, built-in microwave, and stainless steel appliances, all complemented by elegant stone counters. A versatile island and peninsula provide ample workspace and casual dining options. The thoughtfully designed bathroom features a double vanity and a walk-in shower, offering a spa-like experience within the comfort of your own home. Step outside to discover a private oasis. The expansive private yard is an entertainer's dream, featuring a private pool, complete with a hot tub that promises endless relaxation and recreation. Practical amenities include solar panels for energy efficiency, a convenient laundry room, an attached garage with tons of room for a possible gym and storage and a charming patio and porch. This exceptional property offers a compelling blend of sophisticated design and outdoor living, inviting you to experience the best of Granite Bay. Situated on a spacious .25 acre lot and located near top-rated Granite Bay schools, Granite Bay Golf Club, Premier shopping and only a short walk to Folsom Lake. No CA FAIR Plan required.
Active
$999,900
7440 Hill Rd, Granite Bay, CA 95746
4beds
2,331sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
10,680.91 Square Feet Lot
$1,034,000 Zestimate®
$429/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming patio and porchRanch-style exteriorElegant stone countersStainless steel appliancesBuilt-in microwaveHigh-end refrigeratorConvenient laundry room
- 9 days |
- 2,198 |
- 130 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathy Pizzuti DRE #01871991 916-712-7712,
Gregory Realty Group
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226054500Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Partial bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Den, Office, Dining Room, Family Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Closet, Ground Floor, Outside Access
Primary bathroom
- Features: Closet, Shower Stall(s), Double Vanity, Granite Counters
Dining room
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Dining/Living Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Closet, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Combo
Heating
- Central, Fireplace Insert, Fireplace(s), Solar, Gas, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Whole House Fan, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Built-In Electric Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Other
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Cabinets, Electric Dryer Hookup, Ground Floor, Inside, Inside Room
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas, Gas Starter
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,331 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Guest, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Fire Pit
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo, Gunite
- Fencing: Back Yard,Wood,Fenced,Masonry
Lot
- Size: 10,680.91 Square Feet
- Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Curb(s)/Gutter(s), Street Lights
Details
- Additional structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 047370010000
- Zoning description: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stucco, Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition,Tile
Condition
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public, Meter on Site, Water District
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Public, Electric, Sewer In & Connected, Solar, Natural Gas Connected
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Granite Bay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $429/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $807,854
- Annual tax amount: $9,094
- Price range: $1M - $1M
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Chip And Seal, Paved Sidewalk
Estimated market value
$1,034,000
$982,000 - $1.09M
$4,166/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $999,900-3.4%$429/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226054500 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2025 | Listing removed | $4,000$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listed for rent | $4,000$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Listing removed | $1,035,000$444/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #225105129 Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2025 | Price change | $1,035,000-1.4%$444/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #225040749 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2025 | Price change | $1,050,000-3.7%$450/sqft |
| 6/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,090,000-4.8%$468/sqft |
| 6/6/2025 | Listing removed | $1,145,000$491/sqft |
| 4/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,145,000+61.3%$491/sqft |
| 1/12/2018 | Sold | $710,000$305/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #17076135 Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2017 | Pending sale | $710,000+1.6%$305/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Roseville-Granite Bay #17076135 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2017 | Listed for sale | $699,000+237.7%$300/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Res. Brokerage #17076135 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/1997 | Sold | $207,000$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,094 +1.4% | $807,854 +2% |
| 2024 | $8,967 +1.9% | $792,015 +2% |
| 2023 | $8,799 -0.3% | $776,486 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,828 +1.8% | $761,261 +2% |
| 2021 | $8,668 +0.2% | $746,336 +1% |
| 2020 | $8,649 | $738,684 +2% |
| 2019 | $8,649 +81.6% | $724,200 +95.4% |
| 2018 | $4,763 +1.1% | $370,706 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,712 +2.1% | $363,438 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,616 +1.8% | $356,312 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,534 +1.4% | $350,960 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,473 | $344,086 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $342,532 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $335,817 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $329,234 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $326,774 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $327,551 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $321,130 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $314,835 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $308,663 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $302,612 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $296,680 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $291,244 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $285,535 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $279,937 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $274,449 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95746