Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $199,900

    7444 Rockingham Rd, Mentor, OH 44060

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    7,562.02 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Modernized bathExceptional curb appealLush well-maintained landscapingStunning stone patioInviting back porchRecently fenced yardPrivate retreat
    Location, location! Nestled in the heart of Mentor, this charming ranch offers the perfect blend of convenience and tranquility on a side street just minutes from shopping, dining, and everyday essentials. From the moment you arrive, the home’s exceptional curb appeal and lush, well-maintained landscaping make a lasting impression. Step inside to a bright and spacious living area, ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. This meticulously cared-for 3-bedroom home features an updated, beautifully designed kitchen and a modernized bath, combining style and functionality. Out back, you’ll find your own private retreat—complete with a recently fenced yard, serene surroundings, and a stunning stone patio perfect for hosting gatherings or enjoying cool summer evenings. The inviting back porch adds even more charm, offering a cozy space any homeowner would love. This move-in-ready gem is one you won’t want to miss—schedule your showing today!
    12 days
    |
    4,120
    |
    223
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Michael P Coleman 440-478-2770 mike@colemanteamohio.com,

    HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC,

    Diane J Blanchard 216-410-1820,

    HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5207744MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3

Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 7,562.02 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 16A012G000390

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1954

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $158,700
      • Annual tax amount: $2,114
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Contingent$199,900
        Source: MLS Now #5207744 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$199,900+21.9%
        Source: MLS Now #5207744 Report a problem
        9/6/2022Sold$164,000+2.5%
        Source: MLS Now #4397640 Report a problem
        8/6/2022Pending sale$159,999
        Source: MLS Now #4397640 Report a problem
        8/4/2022Listed for sale$159,999+37.3%
        Source: MLS Now #4397640 Report a problem
        7/15/2004Sold$116,500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,241 +5.2%$55,550 +26.9%
        2023$2,130 -0.6%$43,780
        2022$2,142 +3.7%$43,780
        2021$2,066 +3.3%$43,780 +18%
        2020$2,001 -0.1%$37,100
        2019$2,003 +15.4%$37,100 +18.2%
        2018$1,735 $31,380
        2017$1,735 +0.6%$31,380
        2016$1,725 +9.7%$31,380
        2015$1,572 +0.4%$31,380 +1.9%
        2014$1,566 -0.1%$30,800
        2013$1,568 -0.4%$30,800
        2012$1,575 +2.8%$30,800 -3.9%
        2011$1,533 -1.2%$32,050
        2010$1,550 +3.5%$32,050
        2009$1,498 -2.7%$32,050 -10%
        2008$1,540 +2.4%$35,610
        2007$1,503 -56.7%$35,610
        2006$3,472 +13.1%$35,610 +13.8%
        2005$3,071 -0.2%$31,298
        2004$3,076 +8.7%$31,298
        2003$2,831 +15.4%$31,298 +11.7%
        2002$2,454 0%$28,018
        2001$2,454 -0.1%$28,018
        2000$2,456 +22.2%$28,018 +22.3%
        1999$2,009 $22,908

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44060

          Getting around

          62 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable