Experience Top of the World Living on 10 acres of a secluded 40-acre cul-de-sac. A true work of art, extraordinary blend of modern luxury and natural beauty. This once-in-a-lifetime property boasts over 8,000 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, featuring 7 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Surrounded by mature woods, the home offers unmatched privacy, peace, and panoramic views that soothe and inspire. Light fills the interior from every direction, enhancing the sleek, modern design. Step outside to expansive open decks and elegant Juliet balconies, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A paved, tree-canopied driveway leads you home to a setting where every day feels like a getaway. This is solitude, space, and splendor redefined. A 16 kW propane generator provides seamless backup power, while 56 solar panels produce more than ample energy for sustainable living. Floor-to-ceiling windows and soaring ceilings invite panoramic woodland vistas indoors; expansive decks and balconies bring nature even closer. Four versatile heat sources include, wood-fired boiler, propane boiler for radiant floors, high-efficiency forced air, and a classic wood stove ensure cozy warmth in every season. Lets not forget the 24X24 detached shop for your extras!
Active
$2,200,000
7451 N Valley Vista Rd, Pocatello, ID 83201
7beds
7,911sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
9.9 Acres Lot
$2,187,900 Zestimate®
$278/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sleek modern designPaved tree-canopied drivewayExpansive open decksElegant juliet balconiesPanoramic woodland vistas indoorsSoaring ceilingsSurrounded by mature woods
- 9 days |
- 916 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Keller 208-317-2865,
ReMax Country Real Estate
Source: PCTMLS,MLS#: 582406
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 7
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Dining room
- Description: Main Level Dining Room(s): 1
- Level: Main
Family room
- Description: Upper Level Family Room(s): 1
- Level: Upper
Kitchen
- Description: Main Level Kitchen(s): 1
- Level: Main
Living room
- Description: Main Level Living Room(s): 1
- Level: Main
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Finished,Daylight Windows,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,911
- Total interior livable area: 7,911 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch, Deck
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 9.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 429,706 sq
- Features: Low Traffic, Sprinkler-Auto, Sprinkler System-Full, Established Lawn, Established Tree(s)
- Residential vegetation: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Exterior Shop, Gazebo
- Parcel number: RPRRBKS004700
- Zoning description: City Zoning: Residential,County Zoning: Residential Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Slate, Wood Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Idaho Power, Circuit Breakers
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $278/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,224,492
- Annual tax amount: $6,336
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan,USDA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$2,187,900
$2.08M - $2.30M
$3,855/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,200,000-7.4%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2025 | Listing removed | $2,375,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Price change | $2,375,000-1.6%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,414,000$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Pending sale | $2,414,000$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,414,000+93.3%$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2020 | Listing removed | $1,249,000$158/sqft |
Source: Premier Properties Real Estate Co. #2129426 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2020 | Price change | $1,249,000-3.8%$158/sqft |
| 5/19/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000+29.9%$164/sqft |
| 10/15/2019 | Listing removed | $999,900$126/sqft |
Source: Premier Properties Real Estate Co. #2122932 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2019 | Price change | $999,900-4.8%$126/sqft |
| 6/25/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000$133/sqft |
| 8/4/2008 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,540 -12.6% | $1,224,492 +6.6% |
| 2024 | $6,337 +24.7% | $1,148,525 +2.9% |
| 2023 | $5,080 -27.6% | $1,116,078 -1.2% |
| 2022 | $7,021 -10.8% | $1,130,147 +21.4% |
| 2021 | $7,871 +44.6% | $930,715 +47.8% |
| 2020 | $5,442 -14.3% | $629,535 +7.3% |
| 2019 | $6,348 | $586,458 +12.4% |
| 2018 | $6,348 +29.1% | $521,844 |
| 2017 | $4,919 +0.3% | $521,844 |
| 2016 | $4,902 -1.4% | $521,844 |
| 2015 | $4,970 -6.2% | -- |
| 2012 | $5,296 +7.8% | $549,836 |
| 2011 | $4,913 -2.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $5,016 +9926.5% | -- |
| 2009 | $50 | $549,836 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83201
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Edahow Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 5.3 mi
- 8/10Franklin Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.5 mi
- 9/10Century High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Edahow
- Middle: Franklin
- High: Century
Source: PCTMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Idaho
- Bannock County
- Pocatello
- 83201
- 7451 N Valley Vista Rd