Skip main navigation
Active
  • $2,600,000

    74550 River Rd, Covington, LA 70435

    7beds
    6,459sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $403/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Resort-style poolBeautifully curated gardensRiver viewsLush greeneryLuxurious high-end finishesExceptional craftsmanshipCountless custom details
    An absolutely stunning, one-of-a-kind residence on iconic River Road in Covington, LA. This exceptional home was thoughtfully designed by renowned architect Peter Trapolin and rests on four acres of exquisitely landscaped grounds along the banks of the Little Bogue Falaya River. Offering rare privacy and timeless elegance, the setting is nothing short of breathtaking. The outdoor spaces are as impressive as the home itself, featuring a resort-style pool, multiple porches, and beautifully curated gardens that invite relaxation and entertaining in every season. River views and lush greenery surround the property, creating a seamless connection between nature and design. Inside, the home showcases luxurious, high-end finishes and architectural details throughout. Every living space is intentionally designed to connect with the outdoors, filling the home with natural light and tranquil views. Soaring ceilings enhance the sense of openness, while a fully updated chef’s kitchen anchors the home with both beauty and functionality. The reimagined primary suite offers a private retreat with refined finishes and thoughtful design. With countless custom details, elegant updates, and exceptional craftsmanship, this residence is a true architectural masterpiece. Rarely does a home of this caliber, location, and design become available—this is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity you won’t want to miss.
    92 days
    |
    749
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Puddy Robinson 985-630-6201,

    Crescent Sotheby's Intl Realty 985-200-4802

    Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2541671MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete,Painted/Stained
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20.5x24.7
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete,Painted/Stained
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15.8x13.6
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13.9x14.6
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12.7x13.4
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15.1x15.8
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 13.1x18.1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Third
      • Dimensions: 32.2x9.6
      Den
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete,Painted/Stained
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.9x13.0
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete,Painted/Stained
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16.8x15.2
      Foyer
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete,Painted/Stained
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8.8x15.2
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete,Painted/Stained
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 25.8x18.1
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete,Painted/Stained
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 22.8x10.5
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Concrete,Painted/Stained
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 23.9x18.1
      Heating
      • Central, Multiple Heating Units
      Cooling
      • Central Air, 3+ Units
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,617
      • Total interior livable area: 6,459 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 4 Acres
      • Dimensions: 4 Acres
      • Features: 1 to 5 Acres, Outside City Limits
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 27358
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal,Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $403/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,254,169
      • Annual tax amount: $13,232
      • Date on market: 2/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $5,357/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/14/2026Listed for sale$2,600,000$403/sqft
        Source: GSREIN #2541671 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,232 -3.8%$125,417
        2024$13,753 +0.8%$125,417 +7.4%
        2023$13,641 +0%$116,802
        2022$13,641 +0.2%$116,802
        2021$13,614 +0.1%$116,802
        2020$13,595 +32.7%$116,802 +34.2%
        2019$10,245 -0.1%$87,048
        2018$10,257 +82.4%$87,048 +101.6%
        2017$5,624 +20.4%$43,188
        2016$4,671 $43,188 +4.5%
        2015$4,671 +3.1%$41,329
        2014$4,530 +1.2%$41,329
        2013$4,477 -0.5%$41,329 -0.2%
        2012$4,499 $41,425

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70435

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable