Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $149,000

    747 Frbk Herbert Rd, New Salem, PA 15468

    3beds
    1,730sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    1.24 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $86/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood burning brick fireplaceCozy family roomCustom birch panelingSpacious lotMain floor laundryLarge walk in pantryRear porch
    Easy one floor living on a spacious lot in Redstone Twp! Just a short commute to Rt 40 & Turnpike 43. Features include an eat in kitchen, large walk in pantry, cozy family room with custom birch paneling and wood burning brick fireplace that leads out to the rear porch. Lots of storage on the basement level with workshop. Main floor laundry for added ease.
    4 days
    |
    560
    |
    34
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rachel Agostini 724-437-7539,

    RE/MAX PROFESSIONALS 724-437-7539

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1753573MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Stove
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Basement: Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,730
      • Total interior livable area: 1,730 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Built In
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1.24 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.24
      Details
      • Parcel number: 30360044

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: New Salem

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $86/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $49,640
      • Annual tax amount: $1,442
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Rachel Agostini

      (724) 323-3974

Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,168/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$149,000$86/sqft
        Source: WPMLS #1753573 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,358 $49,640
        2023$1,358 $49,640
        2022$1,358 -1.8%$49,640 -1.8%
        2021$1,383 +3.3%$50,560
        2020$1,339 +5.8%$50,560 +100%
        2018$1,265 $25,280
        2017-- $25,280
        2016-- $25,280
        2015-- $25,280 -50%
        2014-- $50,560
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 15468

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable