MOUNTAIN LIVING MEETS STORYBOOK CHARM! Creekside serenity, mountain views, and unforgettable outdoor spaces define this exceptional Ellijay cottage escape. Meticulously maintained is an understatement! This thoughtfully curated property showcases extensive upgrades & beautifully designed outdoor spaces that elevate this one of kind home. From the moment you arrive, you'll appreciate the impressive hardscaping, new retaining wall, walking paths, appointed landscape lighting, fencing, & lush natural surroundings. An expansive upper deck & back porch provide the perfect setting for entertaining, relaxing in the hot tub, or taking in the views. The inside exudes warmth & charm with rich hardwood floors, inviting living space, & new kitchen cabinets. Every detail has been carefully maintained & thoughtfully enhanced. The upstairs owner's retreat is full of character featuring warm wood accents, inviting natural light with a peaceful atmosphere with an ensuite bathroom. New sliding glass door to the deck creates a seamless extension of the exquisite space. Rarely does a property combine this level of care, outdoor living, & authentic cabin life in one of Ellijay's most desirable gated communities. A few highlights for you; ceramic tiled bathroom floors, outdoor workshop/outbuilding with hardy board, equipped with electricity & a lean to, plumbing insulated in crawl space with lifetime guarantee for no mold, new solid wood front door, all new screens, digital thermostat, all updated outside fixtures, air purifier installed & all new ceiling fans to name a few things. This has been the seller's labor of love, they adore it & it shows.
Active
$415,000
747 Mountain Oak Rd, Ellijay, GA 30536
2beds
1,120sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2002
0.54 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$371/sqft
$174/mo HOA
What's special
- 7 days |
- 1,084 |
- 52 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alicia Edwards 678-622-0302,
REMAX Town & Country - Ellijay
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430704
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Sheetrock, Loft, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Windows: Aluminum Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Ventless, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,120
- Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, See Remarks
- Exterior features: Storage, Retaining Walls
- Pool features: Community
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Heated
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Creek
- Frontage type: Road,Creek
Lot
- Size: 0.54 Acres
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 3095B 008
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Community
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Tennis Court(s), Gated, Pool, Clubhouse
- Subdivision: Walnut Mountain
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $2,086 annually
Location
- Region: Ellijay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $371/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $309,300
- Annual tax amount: $272
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000+260.9%$371/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #430704 Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2018 | Sold | $115,000-7.2%$103/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #281419 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2018 | Pending sale | $123,900$111/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Paramount Properties #6064280 Report a problem | ||
| 10/12/2018 | Price change | $123,900-0.5%$111/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PARAMOUNT PROPERTIES #6064280 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2018 | Price change | $124,500-0.3%$111/sqft |
| 9/27/2018 | Listed for sale | $124,900+90.7%$112/sqft |
| 7/13/2017 | Sold | $65,505-41.3%$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2016 | Sold | $111,625-0.6%$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/22/2007 | Sold | $112,300$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $272 -82% | $123,720 -3.7% |
| 2023 | $1,511 -2.4% | $128,440 +29.6% |
| 2022 | $1,548 +12.3% | $99,080 +32% |
| 2021 | $1,379 +29.3% | $75,040 +38.7% |
| 2020 | $1,066 +7.4% | $54,120 +23.4% |
| 2019 | $993 +65.2% | $43,840 +12.9% |
| 2018 | $601 | $38,840 -1.3% |
| 2017 | $601 -37.9% | $39,360 +11.8% |
| 2016 | $968 +9.6% | $35,200 +9.6% |
| 2015 | $884 +11.6% | $32,120 +1.5% |
| 2014 | $792 -2.3% | $31,640 -2.5% |
| 2013 | $811 | $32,440 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30536
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Clear Creek Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 6.8 mi
- 7/10Clear Creek Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 6.6 mi
- 7/10Gilmer High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.9 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Georgia
- Gilmer County
- Ellijay
- 30536
- 747 Mountain Oak Rd