This incredible 40+/- acre property in Fox, Arkansas offers 3 cabins, large shop, carports, outdoor cooking pavilion, waterfall, creek, and prime hunting—all in one private Ozark setting. The main cabin (newly built in 2022) features approx. 884 sq ft with wrap-around porch, granite countertops, hickory cabinets, and custom wood finishes. The guest cabin (fully remodeled in 2025) offers 1 bed, 1 bath, kitchenette, and mini-split. A third vintage hunting cabin includes electric, outdoor shower house, and outhouse. Additional features include a 30x54 shop with 3-phase power, fiber internet, LED lighting, and office, plus cook shack, carports, storage containers, and trails leading to a spring-fed creek with waterfall and approx. ½ mile of creek frontage. Loaded with whitetail deer, turkey, and occasional black bear, this is a true hunting property with deer stand in place. Utilities: Entergy electric, West Stone County water, Yelcot fiber, Morgan Sanitation. Located less than 1 mile on gravel, approx. 30 minutes to Mountain View, 35 to Clinton, 40 to Greers Ferry Lake, 1 hour to Buffalo River. A rare opportunity for a private retreat, family getaway, or investment property.
Active under contract
$396,500
7473 Meadow Creek Rd, Fox, AR 72051
1beds
884sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2025
40 Acres Lot
$380,900 Zestimate®
$449/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large shopPrivate ozark settingOutdoor cooking pavilionOutdoor shower houseStorage containersDeer stand in placeCook shack
- 49 days |
- 712 |
- 52 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pamela J Welch 870-897-0700,
Mossy Oak Properties Selling Arkansas 870-495-2123
Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26011910
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Dining room
- Features: Kitchen/Dining Combo, Living/Dining Combo
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 884
- Total interior livable area: 884 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Two Car
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: Creek
Lot
- Size: 40 Acres
- Features: Sloped, Level, Rural Property, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 00108485000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Other (see remarks)
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cypress
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $449/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $89,650
- Annual tax amount: $660
- Date on market: 3/28/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$380,900
$362,000 - $400,000
$1,044/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Contingent | $396,500$449/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Pending sale | $396,500$449/sqft |
Source: REALSTACK #101220 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $396,500-16.5%$449/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Listing removed | $475,000$537/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $475,000-3.1%$537/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2025 | Price change | $489,987-2%$554/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2025 | Price change | $499,987-4.8%$566/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $525,000+500%$594/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2018 | Sold | $87,500$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $157 -76.1% | $17,930 |
| 2023 | $657 +742.2% | $17,930 +824.2% |
| 2022 | $78 | $1,940 |
| 2021 | $78 -4% | $1,940 -4.4% |
| 2020 | $81 +10.6% | $2,030 |
| 2019 | $74 | $2,030 |
| 2018 | $74 -0.5% | $2,030 -0.5% |
| 2017 | $74 | $2,040 |
| 2016 | -- | $2,040 +6.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,920 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,920 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,920 +12.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72051